KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

oportunamente

English translation: (Our )recent (telephone conversation)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:oportunamente
English translation:(Our )recent (telephone conversation)
Entered by: aivars

22:04 Jun 16, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: oportunamente
"Por otra parte, y tal como conversamos por teléfono oportunamente estaremos enviando el ..."

Nunca le encontré la vuelta a este "oportunamente" de mis clientes para una traducción fluída al inglés. No es una cuestión de vida o muerte, tengo curiosidad más que nada.
aivars
Argentina
soon or as soon as we can or on a timely basis
Explanation:
Depende del contexto, del discurso, de quien está hablando..no hay solamente una manera de traducirlo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2005-06-16 22:34:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Our recent telephone conversation..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2005-06-16 22:35:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it goes with the conversation, it means Recent
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por su intensa colaboración de todas utilicé "recent" para este caso.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4following our telephone conversation...
claudia bagnardi
5 +1soon or as soon as we can or on a timely basisJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +2when we talked about this
Cecilia Della Croce
5at the right timeMaria Arcelus
4in time / before it was too late
Muriel Vasconcellos
4in due course
Tom2004
4in a timely fashion
Marcelo González
4at the appropriate time
Michael Powers (PhD)
4promptly
Luis Medina
4promptly
Maria


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
at the right time


Explanation:
at the proper time

Maria Arcelus
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
at the appropriate time


Explanation:
Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 209

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
promptly


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-06-16 22:08:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"We will very promptly send ...\"
\"On time\" is another possibility.

Luis Medina
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 10

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
promptly


Explanation:
otra posibilidad...

we will promptly send by mail....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-06-16 22:11:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ooopppssss..... quise decir \"SHORTLY\" (en un corto plazo)

Maria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
when we talked about this


Explanation:
este es un uso muy coloquial e idiomático y estoy de acuerdo en que es difícil encontrarle una buena traducción pero la verdad es que si lo sacás no se pierde información

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  claudia bagnardi: éste es el sentido en español. Se refiere a algo que ocurrió en algún momento en el pasado
18 mins
  -> gracias, Claudia

agree  Lillian van den Broeck
1 hr
  -> gracias y saludos

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
following our telephone conversation...


Explanation:
we will send blablabla
Otra manera de decir lo mismo que Cecilia.
Saludos
Claudia

claudia bagnardi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
4 hrs
  -> Hola Marina. Gracias!

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: BIEN, CLAU!! xxoo
6 hrs
  -> Hoooooola MeW.!!! Saludotes

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
6 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Cecilia

agree  Ernesto de Lara
7 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Ernesto

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
soon or as soon as we can or on a timely basis


Explanation:
Depende del contexto, del discurso, de quien está hablando..no hay solamente una manera de traducirlo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2005-06-16 22:34:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Our recent telephone conversation..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2005-06-16 22:35:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it goes with the conversation, it means Recent

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por su intensa colaboración de todas utilicé "recent" para este caso.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce: sorry, Jane, pero la referencia es al pasado
6 mins
  -> what are you saying?? Oportunamente estaremos..it goes with the estaremos, I say..you think it goes with the Past of conversar? What is your point?

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in a timely fashion


Explanation:
Del contexto de abajo... :-)

"Prevenir, descubrir y tratar oportunamente los problemas..."
http://www.campus-oei.org/observatorio/pdf/peru.PDF#search='oportunamente'

Proceeding in a timely fashion. With over 80 building projects under construction
throughout Federation of Jewish Communities, the FJC established a full ...
www.mentalblog.com/2005/ 03/proceeding-in-timely-fashion.html - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

Return phone messages & emails in a timely fashion on 43 Things
Return phone messages & emails in a timely fashion. People doing this:.
lingyding Southeast, QLD. cuddled. sail2moon Düsseldorf, NRW. flutter Nottingham ...
www.43things.com/things/view/7523 - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

send thank you notes in a timely fashion on 43 Things
send thank you notes in a timely fashion. People doing this:. shoreline.
People doing this are also doing these things:. ski in chile. Get My Brakes Fixed ...
www.43things.com/things/view/70838 - 13k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.43things.com ]

BlogNomic: Proposal: Power in a Timely Fashion
Proposal: Power in a Timely Fashion. Upon passage of this proposal Aaron becomes
an admin. Cross Reached quorum. Passed 10-0 with 3 Deferential. ...
blognomic.blogspot.com/2005/ 05/proposal-power-in-timely-fashion.html - 40k - Cached - Similar pages

Mange Mes Briefs » Blog Archive » In a timely fashion
In a timely fashion. Well it’sa miracle this site is up today. The entire server
is actually only up and running because we booted into the recovery console ...
www.smallswope.com/?p=6 - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Wages must be paid in a timely fashion
Hamblett and Kerrigan, Attorneys At Law have the fololwing practice areas; Business
and Corporate Law, Real Estate Law, Litigation, Personal Injury and ...
www.nashualaw.com/practice_areas/ emplaw/wages%20must%20be%20paid.html - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Prospective or concurrent decisions shall be made in a timely ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Prospective or concurrent decisions shall be made in a timely fashion that is
appropriate for the. nature of the employee’s condition, not to exceed five ...
www.csomaonline.org/pages/laborcoderegs1.pdf - Similar pages

Women Faculty Group - Mount Sinai School of Medicine
Writing Papers in a Timely Fashion. November 2002. Panel participants: Kathy
Borden, Curt Horvath, Rosanne Leipzig, Leslie Pick and Albert Siu ...
www.mssm.edu/wfg/timelypapers.shtml - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Wanted: Documents processed in clients' format in a timely fashion ...
The DesignCommunity Open 3D CAD Forum, for intuitive 3D design, architectural
modeling and rendering, and great buildings.
www.designcommunity.com/messages/6860.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Monitoring cigarette smoking prevalence in Britain in a timely ...
doi:10.1046/j.1360-0443.2003.00528.x. RESEARCH REPORT. Monitoring cigarette
smoking prevalence in Britain in a timely fashion. Martin J. Jarvis ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/links/ doi/10.1046/j.1360-0443.2003.00528.x/abs/ - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2005-06-16 22:39:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"...y tal como conversamos por teléfono oportunamente estaremos enviando...\" = \"...and just as we discussed by telephone/over the phone, we will be sending \'you document X in a timely fashion/manner\'\" :-)

oportunamente = in a timely fashion/manner

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in time / before it was too late


Explanation:
If I understand your example correctly, the idea is that "we were able to talk about it on the phone *in time /before it was too late.* Everything depends on the context, and part of the solution lies in how you handle the rest of the sentence.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2005-06-16 22:48:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for the explanation. Now I lean toward \"before it was too late.\"

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 135

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in due course


Explanation:
!

Tom2004
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8