KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

registro fotográfico

English translation: photograph section


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:registro fotográfico
English translation:photograph section
Entered by: Giovanni Rengifo

21:10 Jun 18, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / underground water
Spanish term or phrase: registro fotográfico
Es el título de la última sección de un estudio de suelos donde aparecen las fotografías de los sitios de muestreo, las muestras, etc.

No sé me ocurre nada. Debería simplemente decir "photographs"? Agradezco cualquier ayuda.
Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
photograph section or appendix
Explanation:
an appendix to the study...record parece juridico...
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Me quedo con "photograph section"! Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3photographic record
claudia bagnardi
4photograph section or appendixJane Lamb-Ruiz
4pictorial record (sug.)
Veronica Martinez Lozada


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
registro fotográfico
photographic record


Explanation:
Es una sugerencia, porque no estoy segura, aunque hay 110.000 hits en Google. Pero insisto, es una idea.
Buen sábado

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-06-18 21:15:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Photographic Record of September 11,
2001 by Photographers of the New York City Police Department,Christopher ...
www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/ tg/detail/-/0670031712?v=glance - 95k - Cached - Similar pages

A photographic record of Yarcombe
A photographic record of all the groups and organisations in the parish of Yarcombe
All Photographs taken by John Driver. Parish Councillors April 1999 ...
www.blackdown-hills.net/parishchests/yarcombe/ - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

CAIN: Events: Troops: McMonagle, Barney: NO GO - A Photographic ...
CAIN: Events: Troops: McMonagle, Barney: NO GO - A Photographic Record of Free Derry


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-06-18 21:15:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Photographic Record of September 11,
2001 by Photographers of the New York City Police Department,Christopher ...
www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/ tg/detail/-/0670031712?v=glance - 95k - Cached - Similar pages

A photographic record of Yarcombe
A photographic record of all the groups and organisations in the parish of Yarcombe
All Photographs taken by John Driver. Parish Councillors April 1999 ...
www.blackdown-hills.net/parishchests/yarcombe/ - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

CAIN: Events: Troops: McMonagle, Barney: NO GO - A Photographic ...
CAIN: Events: Troops: McMonagle, Barney: NO GO - A Photographic Record of Free Derry


claudia bagnardi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raúl Waldman: Claro que sí.
6 mins
  -> ¡Gracias Raúl!

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
3 hrs
  -> gracias gaby32

agree  Margarita Gonzalez: Sin duda.
1 day19 hrs
  -> ¡gracias MargaEsther!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
registro fotográfico
pictorial record (sug.)


Explanation:
How can the Archives best serve the people of California?A: The Archives serves as the collective memory for water related information. It should preserve the papers, documents, artifacts and ******pictorial record***** of water in the Golden State. Researchers and the public should be able to find a wealth of sources at the Archives that will assist them in discovering the history of water in California

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-06-18 21:20:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Plumlee, G.S., Ludington, S., Vincent, K.R., Verplanck, P.L., Caine, J.S., and Livo, K.E. (2004) Questa Baseline and Pre-Mining Ground-Water Quality Investigation. 7. A ****PICTORIAL RECORD**** of chemical weathering, erosional processes and potential debri-flow hazards in scar areas developed on hydrothermally altered rocks. U.S. Geological Survey Open-File Report 2004-XXXX.

http://64.233.161.104/search?q=cache:35vBIeIJVowJ:wwwbrr.cr....


    Reference: http://64.233.161.104/search?q=cache:Q6WUwP3NZyQJ:www.lib.be...
Veronica Martinez Lozada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
registro fotográfico
photograph section or appendix


Explanation:
an appendix to the study...record parece juridico...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
Me quedo con "photograph section"! Gracias.