KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

...al decir de...

English translation: as Sebastian would put it/would say


17:04 Jun 20, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / FamilyLanguage
Spanish term or phrase: ...al decir de...
...al decir de Sebastía, uno no se despierta sino bajo la ducha...

That simple... AL DECIR... Thanks.
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
English translation:as Sebastian would put it/would say
Explanation:
no explanation:-)
Selected response from:

xxxLia Fail
Spain
Grading comment
Correct. No explanation needed here, this option talks by itself. Thank you and all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8according to SebastíaxxxOso
4 +5as Sebastian would put it/would sayxxxLia Fail
4 +2As so and so says... OR, As so and so would say...
Carmen Schultz
5....in Sebastian´s way (of saying)....
maryel
5...according to...guillen
3 +1according to Sebastía / when talking about Sebastía
María Teresa Taylor Oliver
5 -1when you say that Sebastia X or when you X about SebastiaJane Lamb-Ruiz
4To hear S talk,.....xxxCMJ_Trans
3according to Sebastía // in Sebastía's manner of saying...
Ivannia Garcia


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
according to Sebastía


Explanation:
Me parece que esta puede ser una opción si es que estoy entendiendo bien la frase.
Abrazote y saludos para mi cuate, Gabo de Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-06-20 17:09:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lo primero que entiendo al ver \"al decir de Fulanito de Tal\" es: \"según dice Fulanito de Tal\" o \"de acuerdo a lo que dice Fulano de Tal\" pero es muy probable que me equivoque.

xxxOso
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabine Seguin
4 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, sabine93 ¶:^)

agree  Carmen Schultz: This is how I see it too except that I used so and so for Sebastia
6 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Carmen ¶:^)

agree  Sisiutl: Only correct translation, I believe.
6 mins
  -> Muy amable, Sislutl, gracias ¶:^)

agree  David Russi
9 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, David ¶:^)

agree  jrb
23 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Jessica ¶:^)

agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: Agrego mi agrí, pos claro :o)
36 mins
  -> Siempre amable y excelente compañera, MariTere. Muchas gracias ¶:º)

agree  Refugio
40 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Ruth ¡Feliz lunes! ¶:^)

agree  Margarita Gonzalez
1 hr
  -> Hola Marga, muchísimas gracias ¶:^)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
according to Sebastía / when talking about Sebastía


Explanation:
La primera si "decir" se refiere a un dicho o frase hecha (¡no tengo idea de quién es Sebastía!) y la segunda, si significa "cuando se habla de Sebastía".

Sin más contexto...

María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Excelentes opciones ¶:^)
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
As so and so says... OR, As so and so would say...


Explanation:
My take on it:
As so and so says...
OR
As so and so would say...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-06-20 17:08:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For \"so and so\" I mean \"Sebstia\"

\"As Sebastia would say\"
or
\"As Sebastia says\"

Carmen Schultz
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo González: As Sabastia would (always) say... (as a segway into someone's favorite saying). :-)
44 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
55 mins
  -> thank you!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
according to Sebastía // in Sebastía's manner of saying...


Explanation:
hasta ahí llego...sin más contexto...:(
suerte!!

Ivannia Garcia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...according to...


Explanation:
...according to Sebastia,...

guillen
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
when you say that Sebastia X or when you X about Sebastia


Explanation:
Gabriel Gabriel..hay que saber que viene antes. Spoken colloquial is hard without the whole chinfanga....:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-06-20 17:14:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

second one should be: or when you say x about Sebastia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-06-20 17:14:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

al decir x de y

to say x about someone

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  jrb: decir is used here as a noun (el decir), not a verb; literally "the saying of Sebastia"
30 mins
  -> you cannot know that...al decir x de y..it is ambiguous without any context; of course it can also means..As X says//see the problem of context Jessica?

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
....in Sebastian´s way (of saying)....


Explanation:
A SUGESTION.....

4 a : manner or method of doing or happening; also : method of accomplishing : MEANS b : FEATURE, RESPECT <in no way resembles her mother> c : a usually specified degree of participation in an activity or enterprise <active in real estate in a small way>
5 a : characteristic, regular, or habitual manner or mode of being, behaving, or happening <knows nothing of the ways of women> b : ability to get along well or perform well <she has a way with kids> <a way with words>
Merriam Webster Online

maryel
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
as Sebastian would put it/would say


Explanation:
no explanation:-)

xxxLia Fail
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Correct. No explanation needed here, this option talks by itself. Thank you and all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes...not according to
8 mins

agree  Maria
1 hr

agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
1 hr

agree  Marina Soldati
8 hrs

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
13 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
To hear S talk,.....


Explanation:
you could also use this

or: in the words of....

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): jrb