KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Excelentísimo Embajador de ...

English translation: Your Excellency, Ambassador of.....


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Excelentísimo Embajador de ...
English translation:Your Excellency, Ambassador of.....
Entered by: Gabriela Rodriguez

02:40 Jun 21, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Diplomacia
Spanish term or phrase: Excelentísimo Embajador de ...
Hola a todos. Se trata del saludo de una carta dirigida al Embajador de los EE.UU.

Se diria: "Your Excellency, the Ambassador of the United States of America"? Mi duda es con la manera de introducir "embajador" en la oracion.

Disculpen, pero estoy en un teclado ajeno y no logro encontrar el acento, ni el signo de interrogacion faltante.
Yvonne Becker
Your Excellency, Ambassador of.....
Explanation:
Suerte!!!!!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-06-21 02:45:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sólo si la carta va dirigida al mismo embajador.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-06-21 02:47:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or *Your excellency, most honourable Ambassador of.....*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-06-21 02:49:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Convendría colocar el nombre del embajador, entre \"Your excellency\"...... y \"Ambassador of....\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2005-06-21 03:13:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your Excellency Ambassador of QATAR in India. Distinguished Customers and guests.
Ladies and Gentlemen. It’s our sincere pleasure to welcome you and to ...
www.polymerupdate.com/qatarspeech.htm - 11k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2005-06-21 03:14:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Me parece que es una fórmula que denota respeto, por lo menos eso me enseñaron en mi carrera (Relaciones Internacionales).
Cuestión de protocolo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2005-06-21 03:16:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Me parece que estimado embajador no está mal, pero no respeta las costumbres diplomáticas.
Selected response from:

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchisimas gracias Gaby. Saludos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Your Excellency, Ambassador of.....
Gabriela Rodriguez
4 +2The Distinguished Ambassador from ...
Michael Powers (PhD)
5His/Her Excellency Full name, The Ambassador of Place name
Sisiutl
5Dear Ambassador HenrysJane Lamb-Ruiz


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Excelentísimo Embajador de ...
The Distinguished Ambassador from ...


Explanation:
Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 209

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rene Ron
2 mins
  -> Thank you, Rene - Mike :)

agree  Rafa Lombardino
5 mins
  -> Thank you, Rafa - Mike :)

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: sorry Mike..no
12 mins
  -> Thank you, Jane - Mike :)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Excelentísimo Embajador de ...
His/Her Excellency Full name, The Ambassador of Place name


Explanation:
Depende si es vocativo o no.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-06-21 02:47:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Corrección: si el embajador es DE los EE.UU., y no asignado A los EE.UU., el protocolo dicta \"The Honorable Full name, The Ambassador of the United States\" para encabezar, como en una invitación, la dirección de un sobre, o el anunciarlo en público; Sir/Madam (Dear Mr./Madam Ambassador) para iniciar una carta; y Mr./Madam Ambassador para dirigirse a él o ella.


    Reference: http://www.infoplease.com/ipa/A0001618.html
Sisiutl
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: Correct..tbut US is The Honorable..this would be another country talking about a US ambassador..but in the US, we don't use this
8 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Excelentísimo Embajador de ...
Dear Ambassador Henrys


Explanation:
In the greeting line, it's Dear Ambassador [name]..

that's the saludo or greeting..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-06-21 02:57:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Forms of Address

The Honorable
In the federal government, The Honorable is used to address, by name, high officials and former high officials of the American government (this includes officials who have held a commission), foreign ministers and heads of international organizations. A person once entitled to ***The Honorable*** continues to be so addressed. A wife or husband does not share the other’s official title. See page 5 of A Guide to Virginia Protocol and Traditions for a more complete listing of federal and state positions that would warrant the use of this title. (It includes ***American Ambassadors****, Judges, Mayors, Governor’s Chief of Staff and State legislators, but it is not used for other elected officials such as treasurer, sheriff, or members of a board.) As a general rule, it is never abbreviated. ***Your Honor is never used, nor is The Honorable used with military or scholastic rank.***



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-06-21 03:03:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In a Letter:
Ambassador, U.S.

The Honorable John Smieth, The Ambassador of the United States Sir/Madam or Dear Mr./Madam Ambassador

OR if you know him/her Dear Ambassador Henrys

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2005-06-21 03:06:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Very Formal: Dear Mr. Ambassador

if you know him but formal: Dear Ambassador [Last Name]

And, if you know him or her really well, you cross out the last name with a fountain pen right over the typed version, and write in their first name! If you know them personally and well..

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 54

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Excelentísimo Embajador de ...
Your Excellency, Ambassador of.....


Explanation:
Suerte!!!!!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-06-21 02:45:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sólo si la carta va dirigida al mismo embajador.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-06-21 02:47:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or *Your excellency, most honourable Ambassador of.....*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-06-21 02:49:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Convendría colocar el nombre del embajador, entre \"Your excellency\"...... y \"Ambassador of....\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2005-06-21 03:13:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your Excellency Ambassador of QATAR in India. Distinguished Customers and guests.
Ladies and Gentlemen. It’s our sincere pleasure to welcome you and to ...
www.polymerupdate.com/qatarspeech.htm - 11k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2005-06-21 03:14:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Me parece que es una fórmula que denota respeto, por lo menos eso me enseñaron en mi carrera (Relaciones Internacionales).
Cuestión de protocolo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2005-06-21 03:16:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Me parece que estimado embajador no está mal, pero no respeta las costumbres diplomáticas.

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Muchisimas gracias Gaby. Saludos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
3 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Xenia y un abrazote!!!!!!!!!

agree  swisstell
14 mins
  -> Muchas gracias SwissTell, muchos saludos y suerte!!!!!

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: no..not in a letter...
19 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Jane (respeto mucho tus comentarios). Saludos!!!!!!!

agree  xxxOso: Sin ánimo de ofender a nadie quiero expresar que Gaby es experta en Relaciones Internacionales y como tal sabe muy bien de lo que está hablando. ¶:^)
47 mins
  -> Muchísimas gracias Oso, sos demasiado bueno conmigo , no sé cómo agradecerte. Un gran abrazo!!!!!!!!

agree  Sery: De acuerdo con Oso. No todas las referencias que encontramos en internet son correctas y creíbles.
10 hrs
  -> Muchísimas gracias Sery, sos muy amable conmigo. Te mando un gran abrazo!!!!!!!!