ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

letra manuscrita

English translation: handwritten letter

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:letra manuscrita
English translation:handwritten letter
Entered by: Adriana Casas

17:07 Jun 21, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: letra manuscrita
How do you say that in english? is not script. thanx!
Adriana Casas
handwritten letter
Explanation:
Is this what you need?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2005-06-21 17:08:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

letra as in A, B, C, D, etc?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-06-21 17:14:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NOTE: si estás hablando de una letra (A, B, C, etc.) sería esta opción, pero si estás hablando de un texto manuscrito (en contraposición a un texto impreso), sería la opción del Oso.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-06-21 17:15:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, \"de\" Oso.
Selected response from:

BAmary
Grading comment
Gracias=)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11handwrittingxxxOso
4 +4handwritten letter
BAmary
5script / cursive
David Russi
4 +1handwritten (letters)
Marcelo González
4caligraphyRosa Maria Duenas Rios


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
handwritting


Explanation:
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-06-21 17:09:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mea culpa! Mea culpa! Only one \"t\"!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-06-21 17:11:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hand·writ·ing
n.
1. Writing done with the hand.
2. The writing characteristic of a particular person.

The noun handwriting has 2 meanings:

Meaning #1: something written by hand
  Synonyms: hand, script


Meaning #2: the activity of writing by hand

The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language


xxxOso
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 mins
  -> Buon giorno e tante grazie, signorina, Gaby ¶:^)

agree  MPGS: :) recIprocamente :)
3 mins
  -> Muchas gracias y que tengas un lindo día, MPGS ¶:^)

agree  George Rabel: claro
3 mins
  -> Hola George, un titipuchal de gracias ¶:^)

agree  MSuderman
4 mins
  -> Muchas gracias y saludos, Michelle ¶:^)

agree  Jorge Rodrigues
9 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Jorge ¶:^)

agree  Alicia Casal
9 mins
  -> Hola Alicia, muchísimas gracias ¶:^)

agree  MargaEsther
10 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Marga. Saludos soleadísimos ¶:^)

agree  colemh: 8-)
30 mins
  -> ¡Saludos cordiales, colemh! Muchas graciasy que tengas un lindo día ¶8^)

agree  Beta Cummins
31 mins
  -> Muchísimas gracias y saludos, Beta ¶:^)

agree  Henry Hinds
54 mins
  -> Hola mi Cumpa, muchas gracias ¶:^)

agree  Kelvedon
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Kelvedon ¶:^)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
handwritten (letters)


Explanation:
The individual components of the alphabet (handwritten). :-)

Alte deutsche Handschriften /Old German handwritten scripts. Inhalt/Contents:. Beispiele altdeutscher Schrifttypen / Samples of Old German handwritten ...
www.genealogienetz.de/misc/scripts.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages


handwritten.netTo use the services of handwritten.net you need to sign up. The services are free. It will only cost you your time. Click here to register!
handwritten.net/ - 4k - Cached - Similar pages


Personal Handwritten FontsPersonal handwriting converted into a personal computer font. A signature feature is also included. Samples, and order forum.
www.geocities.com/compyater/ - 2k - Cached - Similar pages


MNIST handwritten digit database, Yann LeCun, Courant Institute, NYUof handwritten digits. Yann LeCun, Courant Institute, Nyu. The MNIST database of handwritten digits, available from this page, has a training set of 60000 ...
yann.lecun.com/exdb/mnist/ - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel: No se menciona nada sobre "cartas". Saludos.// OK, ahora entiendo.. entonces agrío
2 mins
  -> >Gracias de nuevo, George. :-) Thanks, George. (That's why I added, "The individual components of the alphabet (handwritten)." :-)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
caligraphy


Explanation:
o calligraphy:

cal·lig·ra·phy n.
The art of fine handwriting.
Works in fine handwriting considered as a group.
Handwriting.

Dictionary.com


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-06-21 17:12:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mi respuesta se base en el supuesto de que lo que necesitas es el término para diferenciarla e la letra de \"molde\" o script, dado que ambas pueden ser \"handwriten\".

Rosa Maria Duenas Rios
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
script / cursive


Explanation:
If you mean typs of fonts, like roman, sans-serif, decorative, etc.

David Russi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 89

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  BAmary: Yo creía que "cursive" puede ser manuscrita o impresa...
1 min

0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
handwritten letter


Explanation:
Is this what you need?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2005-06-21 17:08:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

letra as in A, B, C, D, etc?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-06-21 17:14:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NOTE: si estás hablando de una letra (A, B, C, etc.) sería esta opción, pero si estás hablando de un texto manuscrito (en contraposición a un texto impreso), sería la opción del Oso.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-06-21 17:15:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, \"de\" Oso.

BAmary
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Gracias=)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Smartranslators
2 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  MPGS: :)
3 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  George Rabel: No se menciona nada sobre "cartas". OK, ahora entiendo, pero es "El Oso" no "Oso" : )
4 mins
  -> Ah, bueno, estaba bien entonces cuando dije "del Oso primoroso"/ Y me gustó Yo agrío, tu agrías, él agría...

agree  Patrice
8 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Marcelo González: Exactly, "A,B,C,D, etc." :-)
9 mins
  -> Gracias

disagree  Kelvedon: letter no significa letra, sino carta.....
1 hr
  -> Letter: A symbol usually written or printed representing a speech sound and constituting a unit of an alphabet (Merriam Webster).