KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Con tal de no ir / con tal de que no interrumpas...

English translation: provided


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Con tal de no ir / con tal de que no interrumpas...
English translation:provided
Entered by: Karina Pelech

18:11 Jun 22, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Street Language
Spanish term or phrase: Con tal de no ir / con tal de que no interrumpas...
Something different from As long as, or as far as, please and a million thanks in advance from Medellín.
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
providing that
Explanation:
una opción ;)
Selected response from:

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Grading comment
I think is provided I don't have to go... But you were close.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2So thatJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +2so as not to
Michael McCracken
5as long as
Rebecca Hendry
4 +1so long as you don't go / interruptRefugio
4 +1providing that
Karina Pelech
3Just so I wont have to go/ just so you do not interr...Gabo Pena


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
providing that


Explanation:
una opción ;)

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
I think is provided I don't have to go... But you were close.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
2 hrs
  -> mil gracias, Marina ;)

neutral  Parrot: can you pls. change glossary entry to "provided", thanks
466 days
  -> done, Cecilia ;)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
So that


Explanation:
:)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Burns
56 mins

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
6 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
so as not to


Explanation:
it really depends on where the phrase is going...

Michael McCracken
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Milagros Del Cid
4 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Ma. Fernanda Blesa
1 hr
  -> gracias

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
so long as you don't go / interrupt


Explanation:
+

Refugio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rebecca Hendry: If he doesn't want "as long as" then this is the only natural sounding option in my opinion.
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rebecca

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Just so I wont have to go/ just so you do not interr...


Explanation:
'

Gabo Pena
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
as long as


Explanation:
"As long as you don't interrupt".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 20 mins (2005-06-23 06:32:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Date: Tue, 5 Mar 2002 15:47:21 -0500 From: explicit108@hotmail.com ...
\"Okay, I\'ll tell my story as long as you don\'t interrupt. As soon as you do, I\'m
done.\" Hanna warned. Jessie nodded. Hanna didn\'t mind being forced into ...
www.nifty.org/nifty/lesbian/highschool/breast-friends - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

SammyJoUK
\"You can stay\" she would say, \"as long as you don\'t interrupt\", so I did, stay
that is.... I\'d sit and listen, and smirk.. and listen.. and smirk some more ...
agapeacceptance.co.uk/saminfo.htm - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Happyexercising.co.uk
As long as you don\'t interrupt the process by eating before you feel it, you\'ll
get your personal eating before you feel it, you\'ll get your personal signal ...
www.happyexercising.co.uk/Page_17_Four_Signals.htm - 53k - Cached - Similar pages

LineageDB - Lineage 1 Beginner\'s Prince/Princess Guide
Your prince will continue swinging as long as you don\'t interrupt him. Take some
time to get a soda and a sandwich and come back. Princes with high charisma ...
lineagedb.com/character/prince_guide.php - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

Alaska Aerial Photos: contact
Public roads are legal to land on in Alaska as long as you don\'t interrupt traffic.
You better talk with your insurance man first if you plan on doing any ...
www.alaskaaerialphotos.com/aviation.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Deirdre Martin | Total Rush: Excerpt
As long as you don\'t interrupt.\" \"I won\'t, I swear!\" The look of excitement in
Frankie\'s eyes faded, replaced by one of unmistakable distraction. ...
www.deirdremartin.com/books/totalrush_ex.shtml - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

Cross display vandalized - The Observer - News
\"We should all have the right to believe whatever we want, which is fine, as long
as you don\'t interrupt our right to believe as well.\" ...
www.ndsmcobserver.com/news/2004/ 10/11/News/Cross.Display.Vandalized-748997.shtml - 46k - Cached - Similar pages

Data Analysis in Cosmology
You must cancel it in the machine at the entrance of the underground/inside the
tram, and transfers are permitted as long as you don\'t interrupt the trip. ...
www.uv.es/obsast/in/ciencia/school/practicalinfo.html - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

Imperfectly Sane .:. Meanders
... in this class as long as you don\'t interrupt me...especially when I\'m on a
roll,\" and start wondering what just may happen if an interruption does occur ...
www.zeusweb.com/tim/meanders/captain.html - 27k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 22 mins (2005-06-23 06:34:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as long as
conj.
During the time that: I\'ll stay as long as you need me.
Since: As long as you\'ve offered, I accept.
On the condition that: I will cooperate as long as I am notified on time.

http://www.answers.com/as long as&r=67

Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gabo Pena: HUH?
5 hrs
  -> Huh? "as long as" is a very common way of saying this - ask Google.