KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Quizás su empresa tenga una venta puntual en Sudamérica

English translation: Maybe your company has a contracted sale in South America.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Quizás su empresa tenga una venta puntual en Sudamérica
English translation:Maybe your company has a contracted sale in South America.
Entered by: Xenia Wong

13:57 Jun 24, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: Quizás su empresa tenga una venta puntual en Sudamérica
Se refiere a la venta puntual de un producto
pinty1
Maybe your company has a contracted sale in South America...
Explanation:
sug.
Selected response from:

Xenia Wong
Grading comment
4. thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1sporadic sales
Joaquim Siles-Borràs
4 -1Maybe your company has a contracted sale in South America...
Xenia Wong


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Quizás su empresa tenga una venta puntual en Sudamérica
Maybe your company has a contracted sale in South America...


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
4. thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: I don't think we should do full texts for these questions
0 min
  -> I did not realize this is what the asker is doing....this is the first one I see....

neutral  xxxCMJ_Trans: and it is not correct
2 mins
  -> Thanks CMJ....can you clarify further please....?

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Quizás su empresa tenga una venta puntual en Sudamérica
sporadic sales


Explanation:
sporadic sales for "vental puntual". May be?
Suerte
Quim

Joaquim Siles-Borràs
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susan Andrew: I'd take it to mean this too
47 mins
  -> Thanks Susan