KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Pitos

English translation: Pulls, drags


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Pitos
English translation:Pulls, drags
Entered by: Gabriela Rodriguez

15:55 Jul 19, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: Pitos
Pitos frecuentes. Fumador (20 cigarrillos por día).
Ona Jurksaitis
Pulls, drags (por fumadas, pitadas)
Explanation:
Suerte!!!!!!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-07-19 16:05:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

drag [dræg]
fam (de cigarillo) calada
http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=dra...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-07-19 16:05:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


pull [pʊl]
(de una pipa, un cigarillo) chupada, calada
http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=pul...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-07-19 16:06:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

si se refiere a cigarrillos: cigarettes.
Selected response from:

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1cigarettesxxxamj_services
3 +1Pulls, drags (por fumadas, pitadas)
Gabriela Rodriguez


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cigarettes


Explanation:
in European Spanish

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-07-19 16:06:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://clave.librosvivos.net/
http://buscon.rae.es/diccionario/drae.htm

xxxamj_services
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Indiana: Sí, me parece que se refiere a la cantidad de cigarrillos.
8 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pulls, drags (por fumadas, pitadas)


Explanation:
Suerte!!!!!!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-07-19 16:05:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

drag [dræg]
fam (de cigarillo) calada
http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=dra...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-07-19 16:05:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


pull [pʊl]
(de una pipa, un cigarillo) chupada, calada
http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=pul...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-07-19 16:06:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

si se refiere a cigarrillos: cigarettes.

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AleTolj
3 mins
  -> Hola Ale, mil gracias y un abrazo!!!!!!!!!!!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Yvonne Becker