KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

pésame en inglés

English translation: It´s fine, but make sure sure spell "strength" correctly


21:08 Jul 19, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: pésame en inglés
A una de las personas con las que trabajo se le murió su hijo de 23 años en un accidente. No somos lo que se llama amigas íntimas, sólo trabajamos juntas. Quisiera saber cómo podría escribirle mi pésame en una tarjeta de forma sencilla. Ella no habla español. ¿Está bien lo siguiente?

Dear ____ I really feel for the loss of your dear son.
I hope that God gives you the strenght to cope during this difficult time.
Sincerely,

Si no está bien, ¿me podrían indicar otra manera más apropiada?
Muchas gracias por su amable ayuda.
Lorena
English translation:It´s fine, but make sure sure spell "strength" correctly
Explanation:
sounds appropriate to me

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-07-19 21:25:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I like yours because it is natural-sounding and does not have any of the standard cliches used in these cases
Selected response from:

George Rabel
Grading comment
Gracias por leer con detenimiento mi pregunta y por sus comentarios. Hice la corrección a la palabra que me indicó también ;) ¡Gracias! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11It´s fine, but make sure sure spell "strength" correctly
George Rabel
5 +4Please accept my deepest sympathy at the loss of your sonRebecca Jowers
5 +3condolences
Philippe Maillard
5 +2(my deepest) condolences (for the loss of your son)
Marcelo González
4I really feel for you over the loss of your beloved sonxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pésame en inglés
condolences


Explanation:
-

Philippe Maillard
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
36 mins
  -> Thank you ! Hopefully we won't have to write such a letter...

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 hrs
  -> Gracias !

agree  Carmen Schultz
8 hrs
  -> Thank you !

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
pésame en inglés
It´s fine, but make sure sure spell "strength" correctly


Explanation:
sounds appropriate to me

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-07-19 21:25:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I like yours because it is natural-sounding and does not have any of the standard cliches used in these cases

George Rabel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Gracias por leer con detenimiento mi pregunta y por sus comentarios. Hice la corrección a la palabra que me indicó también ;) ¡Gracias! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
6 mins
  -> Thank you, Trudy

agree  SandraV
46 mins
  -> Thank you, Sandra

agree  Susan Andrew: it sounds more sincere if it hasn't come straight from a dictionary
1 hr
  -> absolutely. Thanks

agree  luka: Totally agree, the more natural, the better!
1 hr
  -> I agree, Thanks

agree  Patrice
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Patricia

agree  colemh
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, colemh

agree  Michael Martin: Yeah. Technically it's 'condolences', but yours sounds more heartfelt.
3 hrs
  -> I think so too. Thanks

agree  Margarita Gonzalez
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Marga

agree  William Pairman: Agree with all the above
14 hrs
  -> Thank you. William

agree  Pamela Peralta: .
17 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Pamela

agree  Lamberto Victorica
18 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Lamberto

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
pésame en inglés
Please accept my deepest sympathy at the loss of your son


Explanation:
This is another possibility. A typical expression is also "My thoughts are with you/go with you (in this difficult time), etc.

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes this is the best one
0 min
  -> Thanks, Jane

agree  Juan Jacob: Deepest sympathy es la fórmula en inglés, sí.
45 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  colemh
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Marina56: Si correcto, "mi más sentido pésame" se dice así. Suerte.
12 hrs
  -> Gracias

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pésame en inglés
(my deepest) condolences (for the loss of your son)


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-07-19 21:18:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would like to send/express my (deepest, hearfelt) condolences...\"

I wish to express my deepest heartfelt condolences to The Douglas Family and The
People of Doninica on the passing of The Hon. Prime Minister Douglas. ...
www.mathaba.net/rosie/condolences2.htm -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-07-19 21:26:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another option might be \"I\'m very sorry for the loss of your son.\"

This is what many people would say (especially here in the US). :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2005-07-19 21:44:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pésame = condolences

(lo) siento (por) lo de su hijo = I\'m sorry about your son

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 7 mins (2005-07-20 00:15:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bush sends ‘heartfelt condolences’ to London By Caroline Daniel in Gleneagles
Published: July 7 2005
http://news.ft.com/cms/s/4519f0c2-eee7-11d9-8b10-00000e2511c...


Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SandraV
54 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Sandra!!

agree  Carmen Schultz: Este suena natural!
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Carmen, muy amable :-)

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I really feel for you over the loss of your beloved son


Explanation:
I hope that God will give you the strength to cope during this difficult time.

I would keep to your natural and heartfelt comments but I wouls amend slightly so as to be grammatically correct

You could also say: "my heart goes out to you"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-07-20 06:38:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

woulD amend = typo

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39