KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

This is XXXX,, un país que crece todos los días gracias a su gente

English translation: This is XXXX, a country that grows day by day thanks to its people


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:This is XXXX,, un país que crece todos los días gracias a su gente
English translation:This is XXXX, a country that grows day by day thanks to its people
Entered by: Edmond Laporte

00:43 Jul 20, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: This is XXXX,, un país que crece todos los días gracias a su gente
Es una frase "suelta" dentro de un video corporativo. Gracias!
Carlos Cifuentes
This is XXXX, a country that grows day by day thanks to its people
Explanation:
good luck
Selected response from:

Edmond Laporte
Grading comment
THanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11This is XXXX, a country that grows day by day thanks to its peopleEdmond Laporte
4 +2este es XXX, a country that continues to grow, thanks to its peopleGabo Pena
4that grows/ that takes one step forward/continues to prevail day after day, thanks to its people
Veronique Bodoutchian


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
este es XXX, a country that continues to grow, thanks to its people


Explanation:
/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-07-20 00:48:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

grows daily

Gabo Pena
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Lyons: I think this says it best, todos los dias implies "all the time"
19 mins
  -> thnx!

agree  teju
1 hr
  -> thnx!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
This is XXXX,, un país que crece todos los días gracias a su gente
This is XXXX, a country that grows day by day thanks to its people


Explanation:
good luck

Edmond Laporte
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
THanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philippe Maillard
4 mins

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
4 mins

agree  Marcelo González
13 mins

agree  Margarita Gonzalez
1 hr

agree  Francisco Pavez
3 hrs

agree  Rosa Elena Lozano Arton: Expresión exacta
3 hrs

agree  Michele Fauble
4 hrs

agree  Kathryn McFarland
5 hrs

agree  Anne Grimes: I agree, "a country that grows day by day, thanks to its people"
6 hrs

agree  fastwords
7 hrs

agree  Brigith Guimarães
10 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un país que crece todos los días gracias a su gente
that grows/ that takes one step forward/continues to prevail day after day, thanks to its people


Explanation:
No sé de qué país se trata, pero me parece que expresa el esfuerzo de su gente e incluso una situación de crisis. De allí lo de "day after day" y lo de "takes one step forward" o incluse "continues to prevail".






    Reference: http://www.ethiopianreporter.com/eng_newspaper/Htm/No356/r35...
    Reference: http://www.iadb.org/NEWS/Display/PRView.cfm?PR_Num=17_00&Lan...
Veronique Bodoutchian
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench