KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

etica profesional

English translation: Professional Ethics


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:etica profesional
English translation: Professional Ethics
Entered by: Gabriela Rodriguez

01:24 Jul 22, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: etica profesional
translation please
fredy
Professional Ethics
Explanation:
Suerte!!!!!!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2005-07-22 01:26:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Professional Ethics - [ Traduzca esta página ]
A forum for discussing issues concerning the practice of ethics in the Information
Systems profession.
www.is.cityu.edu.hk/research/resources/isworld/ethics/ - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares

Professional Ethics -- ProfessionalEthics.ca - [ Traduzca esta página ]
A Canadian clearinghouse for resources, both Canadian and international, related
to ethics in the professions.
www.professionalethics.ca/ - 11k - 20 Jul 2005 - En caché - Páginas similares

Association for Practical and Professional Ethics - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Committed to encouraging high quality interdisciplinary scholarship and teaching
in practical and professional ethics...
www.indiana.edu/~appe/ - 8k - 20 Jul 2005 - En caché - Páginas similares

College of Commerce -- The Institute for Business and Professional ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
The Institute for Business and Professional Ethics. The purpose of the IBPE is
to encourage ethical deliberation in decision-makers by stirring the moral ...
www.depaul.edu/ethics/ - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares

AAAS Professional Ethics Report - [ Traduzca esta página ]
PROFESSIONAL ETHICS REPORT. Volume XVIII, Number 2, Spring 2005 ... on Scientific
Freedom and Responsibility and the Professional Society Ethics Group ...
www.aaas.org/spp/sfrl/per/per.htm - 13k
Selected response from:

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13Professional Ethics
Gabriela Rodriguez
5 +10professional ethicsJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +8professional ethic / ethics
Marcelo González


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
professional ethics


Explanation:
something every translator needs

Please sign up with proz.

There is a limit to the number of questions we normally ask. We are not here to translate for you but to help you over a difficult phrase.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
10 mins

agree  Xenia Wong
12 mins

agree  Rosa Maria Duenas Rios: I could not agree more
13 mins

agree  JaneTranslates: You're right, Jane.
46 mins

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Hi there! ;o) xxoo
2 hrs

agree  Hellen
2 hrs

agree  Jorge Rodrigues
2 hrs

agree  Philippe Maillard
3 hrs

agree  Volha K
4 hrs

agree  Anne Grimes
6 hrs

neutral  Marcelo González: Jane, as you may have noticed from my response, it might be "ethic" (without the "s"), which has a different meaning.
12 hrs
  -> In my opinion, a professional ethic is the singular, and professional ethics is the plural..a cat.cats...same thing but different according to the context..He has a very good work ethic=he has very good work ethics..just a plural...IMO...plural/singular

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
Professional Ethics


Explanation:
Suerte!!!!!!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2005-07-22 01:26:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Professional Ethics - [ Traduzca esta página ]
A forum for discussing issues concerning the practice of ethics in the Information
Systems profession.
www.is.cityu.edu.hk/research/resources/isworld/ethics/ - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares

Professional Ethics -- ProfessionalEthics.ca - [ Traduzca esta página ]
A Canadian clearinghouse for resources, both Canadian and international, related
to ethics in the professions.
www.professionalethics.ca/ - 11k - 20 Jul 2005 - En caché - Páginas similares

Association for Practical and Professional Ethics - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Committed to encouraging high quality interdisciplinary scholarship and teaching
in practical and professional ethics...
www.indiana.edu/~appe/ - 8k - 20 Jul 2005 - En caché - Páginas similares

College of Commerce -- The Institute for Business and Professional ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
The Institute for Business and Professional Ethics. The purpose of the IBPE is
to encourage ethical deliberation in decision-makers by stirring the moral ...
www.depaul.edu/ethics/ - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares

AAAS Professional Ethics Report - [ Traduzca esta página ]
PROFESSIONAL ETHICS REPORT. Volume XVIII, Number 2, Spring 2005 ... on Scientific
Freedom and Responsibility and the Professional Society Ethics Group ...
www.aaas.org/spp/sfrl/per/per.htm - 13k

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Esther Hermida
0 min
  -> Muchas gracias Esther. Te envío un gran abrazo!!!!!!!

agree  mar52
0 min
  -> Muchas gracias mar52, hacia mucho que no nos cruzábamos. Mil gracias y un saludo enorme!!!!!!

agree  Margarita Gonzalez
1 min
  -> Hola Marga. millones de gracias y un abrazo enorme!!!!!!!

agree  verbis: besitosssssssssssss, sm@ck
10 mins
  -> Hola verbis, espero que estés muy bien. Muchas gracias y un abrazo!!!!!!!!

agree  Xenia Wong
13 mins
  -> Hola Xenia, sos muy amable conmigo. Grazie mille e un forte abbraccio!!!!!!!!!

agree  Michael Martin
13 mins
  -> Hola Gorrión, encantada de conocerte. Mil gracias y muchos saludos!!!!!!!

agree  swisstell
29 mins
  -> Mil gracias SwissTell. Un cariño enorme!!!!!!!!

agree  paula13: Hola Gaby!!!! :)
51 mins
  -> Hola Paula, espero que estés muy bien. Mil gracias y un abrazote!!!!!!!

agree  TranslateThis
1 hr
  -> Millones de gracias TranslateThis, sos siempre muy amable conmigo. Un abrazo!!!!!!!

agree  Philippe Maillard
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias PhilippeM, sos muy amable. Un saludo enorme y feliz fin de semana!!!!

agree  Volha K
4 hrs
  -> Thank you very much Olga, you are very kind. Have a nice weekend!!!!!

agree  jrb: Hi Gaby! How are you doing? Saludos :)
7 hrs
  -> Hi Jessica, I am fine, thanks, I hope you too. Thank you very much and a big hug!!!!!!!!!

neutral  Marcelo González: :-)) >Hola Gaby, pensaba que la gente se iba a dar cuenta que todo depende del contexto, por ejemplo, "He has a good work ethic"
12 hrs
  -> Muy buena aclaración Marcelo. Un gran cariño!!!!!!!!

agree  Malena Garcia
20 hrs
  -> Trillones de gracias Malega. Un cariño enorme!!!!!!!!!

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
professional ethic / ethics


Explanation:
It depends on the context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-07-22 01:28:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ethic
A set of principles of right conduct.
A theory or a system of moral values: “An ethic of service is at war with a craving for gain” (Gregg Easterbrook).
ethics (used with a sing. verb) The study of the general nature of morals and of the specific moral choices to be made by a person; moral philosophy.
ethics (used with a sing. or pl. verb) The rules or standards governing the conduct of a person or the members of a profession: medical ethics.
http://www.answers.com/ethic

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-07-22 01:30:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...is constructed on the basis of a professional ethic that institutionalizes power. A professional ethic channels behavior by requiring social recognition ...
www.findarticles.com/p/articles/ mi_m0254/is_4_58/ai_58496769 - 32k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-07-22 01:31:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It could be singular (ethic), and it could be plural (ethics). Good luck!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 23 mins (2005-07-22 13:48:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Example: \"He has a very good work ethic\" (as he gets up bright and early everyday to work in the fields). :-)

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
10 mins
  -> muchas gracias, verbis :-)

agree  Xenia Wong
13 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Xenia!!

agree  JaneTranslates: Very good point, Marcelo. It hadn't occurred to me until I read your answer, but it's true. The plural form is probably more frequent, but it depends on the context.
45 mins
  -> Exactly, it depends on the context. Thanks, Jane!!

agree  Elizabeth Lyons: I agree with Jane, good point : ) Suerte
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Elizabeth. It's good to see you :-)

agree  Philippe Maillard
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Philippe, and regards!!

agree  Volha K
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Olga!!

agree  Marina56: Estoy de acuerdo contigo
14 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Marina!!

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: Yes, I do agree..but the meaning is basically the same. It's basically a style issue and sometimes a grammar one; philosophically the same, IMO.
1 day20 hrs
  -> The meanings are similar, yet different, as are the usages of the two terms. Someone with a good work ethic may or may not have "ethics," i.e., behavior consistent with what others deem ethical. Thanks!!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (4): Trudy Peters, TranslateThis, Hellen, jrb