KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

por monton

English translation: a wealth of


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:por monton
English translation:a wealth of
Entered by: Michele Fauble

23:13 Jul 22, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: por monton
I can't think of a nice way to say this. It's the title of a newspaper article

"HISPANOS POR MONTÓN
Los dos millones de negocios hispanos en Estados Unidos generan aproximadamente 270 billones de dólares en ventas anuales..."
Isabel
a wealth of Hispanics
Explanation:
avoids negative connotations
makes a connection to the economic importance of Hispanics in the US ( as the article seems to do

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-07-22 23:36:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... At that time, the Ohio Valley had a wealth of immigrants who brought with them the jewelry trade they learned in various parts of Germany. ...
www.whitehousebrothers.com/history.php

England received a wealth of immigrants ...
www.tradgames.org.uk/games/Tennis.htm

...a wealth of immigrants came. They adopted that democracy and ...
etherzone.com/2005/kali020405.shtml
Selected response from:

Michele Fauble
United States
Grading comment
I like your answer very much, prticularly beacause it avoids negative connotations, as you say.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6a wealth of HispanicsMichele Fauble
5Hispanics by the ton
Henry Hinds
5Influential Hispanics
Edwin Lukens
5Hispanics Aplenty
Patricia Rosas
5by the bushel
Carlos Diaz de Leon
4Heaps of Hispanics
Anne Grimes
3 +1Bunch of...
Juan Jacob
4loads of
Ana Brause
4by the bucketloadB. V Martin


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
loads of


Explanation:
Es una sugerencia, saludos =o)

Ana Brause
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bunch of...


Explanation:
Montón es bastante coloquial... otra sugerencia.
Suerte.

Juan Jacob
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Malena Garcia
28 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
by the bushel


Explanation:
Otra opción. Creo que todas son válidas.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-07-22 23:26:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Hispanics by the bushel\" en su caso particular

Carlos Diaz de Leon
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Influential Hispanics


Explanation:
I would think that you have to put the title in the spirit of the article. This is a tough one. It doesn't translate directly but we can get close.

Edwin Lukens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Hispanics Aplenty


Explanation:
"Aplenty" implies an abundance (in a positive sense).


    Reference: http://www.tiffinbox.org/travel/
Patricia Rosas
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 72

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
by the bucketload


Explanation:
espero ayude ;)

B. V Martin
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
a wealth of Hispanics


Explanation:
avoids negative connotations
makes a connection to the economic importance of Hispanics in the US ( as the article seems to do

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-07-22 23:36:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... At that time, the Ohio Valley had a wealth of immigrants who brought with them the jewelry trade they learned in various parts of Germany. ...
www.whitehousebrothers.com/history.php

England received a wealth of immigrants ...
www.tradgames.org.uk/games/Tennis.htm

...a wealth of immigrants came. They adopted that democracy and ...
etherzone.com/2005/kali020405.shtml

Michele Fauble
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
I like your answer very much, prticularly beacause it avoids negative connotations, as you say.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  corey2: I like this... very innovative!
8 mins
  -> Thanks, I do think one has to be very careful to avoid the negative connotations often association with terms that only stress large numbers of Hispanics.

agree  Margarita Gonzalez
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  paula13: Very nice :o)
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Xenia Wong
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  milliecoquis: agree
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Carlos Diaz de Leon: Did not see your answer until I got notification of its being chosen, but I can certainly see why it was. I knew there was a reason this section was called "Kudos". Hats off!
4 hrs
  -> thanks

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Hispanics by the ton


Explanation:
Might as well add something here.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 355

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Heaps of Hispanics


Explanation:
Alliteration , sounds pretty cool.

Anne Grimes
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8