KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

inmovilismo

English translation: resistance to change/immobilism


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:inmovilismo
English translation:resistance to change/immobilism
Entered by: Hazel Whiteley

14:22 Jul 27, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / news
Spanish term or phrase: inmovilismo
Latin American news broadcasts (transcripts) about Cuba

"Los responsables de esta realidad trágica nos quieren someter a un inmovilismo con la única motivación de no ceder el poder."

"Por tanto, proponemos a todos los cubanos, sus diferentes grupos y asociaciones, dentro y fuera de Cuba, que respalden el documento La Patria es de Todos como respuesta de una oposición que tiene derecho a existir ante el inmovilismo oficial representado por el régimen imperante."

Could it mean "indifference"? "Inaction"?

Thanks
Hazel Whiteley
resistance to change/immobilism
Explanation:
Oxford Spanish Dictionary

Hope it helps!
Selected response from:

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2resistance to change/immobilism
Daniel Coria
5 +1immobilism
Patricia Posadas
4standstill/inaction
Kathryn Litherland
4stagnancy, stagnationRosa Maria Duenas Rios


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
resistance to change/immobilism


Explanation:
Oxford Spanish Dictionary

Hope it helps!

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Posadas: sorry, I didn't see your answer which I fully agree with!
3 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Patricia...

agree  George Rabel
10 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, George...

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
immobilism


Explanation:
"social immobilism","political immobilism" etc. lo he traducido cientos de veces:-)

Patricia Posadas
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stagnancy, stagnation


Explanation:
I believe it could also fit your context.

Rosa Maria Duenas Rios
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
standstill/inaction


Explanation:
I'd use standstill in the first instance and inaction in the second, for an informal context

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16