ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Como recuerdo...

English translation: In remembrance [of your visit]

14:26 Oct 11, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: Como recuerdo...
Se trata de un cuadro que, a manera de souvenir, le entregaran a una visita del exterior en una empresa, y que debe decir "Como recuerdo de su visita a nuestro pais...."
Cual es el termino o expresion que mas se utiliza en estos casos? Gracias
Viviana Lemos
English translation:In remembrance [of your visit]
Explanation:
I realize that this answer is very similar to Pablo's, and I don't want the points, but I'd like to emphasize that in a formal situation this phrase is pretty standard. The "Como..." structure doesn't need to be copied in English.

I found quite a few references to "in remembrance of your visit" used in formal situations. It is used internationally, so it's not surprising that some of these references are from other countries.

This is from the U.S. Senate, presented to a visitor from Uganda:
On behalf of myself and my colleagues, I present you, Mr. Ssekandi, with a small gift **in remembrance of your visit**. Gift presented to Mr. Ssekandi. ...
www.irlgov.ie/oireachtas/ Committees-29th-Dáil/jcfa-debates/jcfa230903.rtf

"Lady Duddlestone," said Her Majesty, "allow me to present you with my gold watch, **in remembrance of your visit to St. James' Palace**, and of the Prince's ...
www.gutenberg.org/files/15825/15825-h/15825-h.htm

Here is a quote from a plaque:
**Presented in remembrance of your visit to ROKFV**
archives.lib.panam.edu/Kika/Plaques/Box5.html



Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11(As) a souvenir of your visit to our country
Hattie Hill
3 +6a mementoSara Noss
5 +3As a remembrance
Pablo Mayen
5 +3as a token / keepsakeRoberto Hall
5In remembrance [of your visit]
Muriel Vasconcellos
3as a tokengalileo galilei


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
As a remembrance


Explanation:
Una opción...

Saludos!

PIMO

Pablo Mayen
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deborah Workman
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Deborah

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Yes, but seldom used in this context
7 mins
  -> Gracias, María

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: This would be my preference. Or "In remembrance of your visit..."
9 hrs
  -> De acuerdo. Gracias Muriel

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
(As) a souvenir of your visit to our country


Explanation:
This sounds right to me


    Reference: http://www.countrylivery.com/educational.html
Hattie Hill
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deborah Workman
1 min

agree  surfzone
2 mins

agree  Colette Rickards
2 mins

agree  Marina Soldati
2 mins

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
3 mins

agree  Sara Noss
3 mins

agree  Anabel Martínez
4 mins

agree  Satto (Roberto)
7 mins

neutral  galileo galilei: no doubt it is physically a souvenir, but how can you give a souvenir *as a souvenir*, if it is a souvenir? here the stress is on the act of *reminding* rather than on the object itself
10 mins

agree  milliecoquis: agree
22 mins

agree  Mark Solomon
47 mins

agree  Rachel Fell
2 hrs

neutral  Muriel Vasconcellos: Based on the asker's explanation, I think "remembrance" is the more appropriate word.
9 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
a memento


Explanation:
or souvenir would do as well.

Suerte.
Sara

Sara Noss
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deborah Workman
1 min

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
3 mins

agree  George Rabel
5 mins

agree  Ian Jones: This gets away from "souvenir", which conjures up the idea of tacky gift shops
6 mins

agree  daruthie: souvenir doesn't sound right to me. "Memento" or "reminder"
1 hr

agree  franglish
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
as a token / keepsake


Explanation:
otras opciones

Roberto Hall
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Noss: nice options, too. :)
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Babayaga.

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
4 mins
  -> Gracias, María Eugenia

agree  franglish
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Franglish

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
as a token


Explanation:
another suggestion(more informal)

galileo galilei
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
In remembrance [of your visit]


Explanation:
I realize that this answer is very similar to Pablo's, and I don't want the points, but I'd like to emphasize that in a formal situation this phrase is pretty standard. The "Como..." structure doesn't need to be copied in English.

I found quite a few references to "in remembrance of your visit" used in formal situations. It is used internationally, so it's not surprising that some of these references are from other countries.

This is from the U.S. Senate, presented to a visitor from Uganda:
On behalf of myself and my colleagues, I present you, Mr. Ssekandi, with a small gift **in remembrance of your visit**. Gift presented to Mr. Ssekandi. ...
www.irlgov.ie/oireachtas/ Committees-29th-Dáil/jcfa-debates/jcfa230903.rtf

"Lady Duddlestone," said Her Majesty, "allow me to present you with my gold watch, **in remembrance of your visit to St. James' Palace**, and of the Prince's ...
www.gutenberg.org/files/15825/15825-h/15825-h.htm

Here is a quote from a plaque:
**Presented in remembrance of your visit to ROKFV**
archives.lib.panam.edu/Kika/Plaques/Box5.html





Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Thank you