ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Aprestamiento para el calculo

English translation: basic calculation skills

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:aprestamiento para el calculo
English translation:basic calculation skills
Entered by: Giovanni Rengifo

18:54 Nov 9, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: Aprestamiento para el calculo
Perdonen que no pueda teclear el acento.

Estoy traduciendo las credenciales de estudios de una maestra. Ella estudio en El Salvador. Es maestra de nivel preescolar

Una de las asginaturas fue: APRESTAMIENTO PARA EL CALCULO

Gracias de antemano por cualquier ayuda.
Hardy Moreno
basic calculation skills
Explanation:
This maybe a good idea.
"calculus" won´t work here if it´s meant for children.
Selected response from:

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Grading comment
Thanks for the suggestion. I don't think it, quite, hit it, but it's the best answer.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1basic calculation skills
Giovanni Rengifo
4pre-calculus
Gloria Colon


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pre-calculus


Explanation:
segun la RAE, aprestar es "Aparejar, preparar, disponer lo necesario para algo"
debe ser un curso preparatorio o pre requisito para el de calculo, es decir, precalculo.

Gloria Colon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
basic calculation skills


Explanation:
This maybe a good idea.
"calculus" won´t work here if it´s meant for children.

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Thanks for the suggestion. I don't think it, quite, hit it, but it's the best answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gloria Colon: i don't know if it exists as the actual name of a course, but it sounds good to me
13 hrs