ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

que mas da?

English translation: Who cares? / I don't care.

23:12 Nov 20, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: que mas da?
a question in general conversation
ayse atay
English translation:Who cares? / I don't care.
Explanation:
Song name start with 'q' - Absolute Lyrics
Que Mas Da (I Don't Care) (Luny Tunes Reggaeton Mix) - Ricky Martin ... Que Sera,
Sera (Whatever Will Be, Will Be) - Pink Martini · Que Vas a Hacer? ...
www.absolutelyrics.com/lyrics/songlist/q/ - 27k - Nov 19, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12What difference does it make?
GoodWords
4 +4it doesn't matterxxxOso
4Who cares? / I don't care.Refugio
5 -1what more do you give?
Susy Ordaz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
what more do you give?


Explanation:
what more do you give

Susy Ordaz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Juan Jacob: Total contrasentido, con perdón.
8 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
What difference does it make?


Explanation:
I.e. "I don't care."

GoodWords
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Riadi
0 min

agree  Idoia Echenique: Incluso, dependiendo del contexto y tono de la conversación "so what?"
6 mins
  -> También.

agree  Michelle Correa
6 mins

agree  Juan Jacob: Sí.
6 mins

agree  Adriana de Groote
6 mins

agree  Nitza Ramos
19 mins

agree  Satto (Roberto): or whatever..
31 mins

agree  Marian Greenfield: exactly....
48 mins

agree  David Russi: Who cares?
1 hr
  -> Yes, also.

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 hr

agree  Graciela Guzman: Agree wotj David's option
5 hrs
  -> Yes, also. The particular choice of translation could depend on context and register. In the lyrics of the Ricky Martin song, it's "I don't care."

agree  Rebecca Hendry
11 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
it doesn't matter


Explanation:
Hello ayse,
Another possibility.
Good luck from Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-11-20 23:23:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Dar\" literally means \"to give\" and is also used in various idiomatic expressions:

¡Qué más da! Never mind! It doesn\'t matter!

http://spanish.allinfo-about.com/vocabulary/expressions/ex-d...

xxxOso
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: Claro, también.
6 mins
  -> Gracias, Juan. Saludos ¶:^)

agree  GoodWords: Who cares?
7 mins
  -> ¡De acuerdo! Gracias, GoodWords ¶:^)

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez: :) and happy Sunday!!!!!!!!!
1 hr
  -> ¡Hola *Gabita, muchas gracias y feliz domingo para ti también! ¶:^)

agree  Refugio: What does it matter?
1 hr
  -> ¡También! Mil gracias y saludos, Ruth ¶:^)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Who cares? / I don't care.


Explanation:
Song name start with 'q' - Absolute Lyrics
Que Mas Da (I Don't Care) (Luny Tunes Reggaeton Mix) - Ricky Martin ... Que Sera,
Sera (Whatever Will Be, Will Be) - Pink Martini · Que Vas a Hacer? ...
www.absolutelyrics.com/lyrics/songlist/q/ - 27k - Nov 19, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

Refugio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64