ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

fechas en inglés, en cartas y abreviadas

English translation: January 12, 2006 ..... 01/12/06

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:fechas en inglés, en cartas y abreviadas
English translation:January 12, 2006 ..... 01/12/06
Entered by: Adriana de Groote

23:30 Jan 11, 2006
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: fechas en inglés, en cartas y abreviadas
¿cómo se escriben las fechas en inglés? tanto abreviadas DD/MM/AAAA como en cartas 12 de enero de 2006.
Muchas gracias
Sonia P
sonita06
January 12, 2006 ..... 01/12/06
Explanation:
Así.
Selected response from:

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5January 12, 2006 ..... 01/12/06
Adriana de Groote
5 +101/12/2006Robert Anderson
5 +1January 12, 2006
Sorina C
501/12/06Georges Tocco
512 / 1 / 06sym
4also...
Rachel Fell


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fechas en inglés, en cartas y abreviadas
01/12/06


Explanation:
...

Georges Tocco
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
fechas en inglés, en cartas y abreviadas
January 12, 2006 ..... 01/12/06


Explanation:
Así.

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: These are the most commonly accepted ways. There are many other options. Europeans use "12 Jan 06," which clarifies which is the month and which is the day.
41 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Muriel. Claro, hay distintas variaciones, pero como tu dices, creo que esto es lo más común.

agree  Carmen Riadi: Concuerdo con Muriel, pero tu sugerencia es correcta. Saludos, Adriana!
1 hr
  -> Mil gracias Carmen y saludos!

agree  MargaEsther
2 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

agree  ELENA GUTIERREZ
15 hrs

agree  Heather Chinchilla: Yes, or 1-12-06.
1 day20 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fechas en inglés, en cartas y abreviadas
January 12, 2006


Explanation:
January 12, 2006 (en cartas)

Sorina C
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Rodriguez: For correspondence
1 day4 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fechas en inglés, en cartas y abreviadas
01/12/2006


Explanation:
The numerical form, if the complete year is required, is 01/12/2006 (that's what the AAAA is requesting, or YYYY in English).
For letters, we write January 12, 2006 and I often see 12 January 2006 (with no commas), especially on forms.
Saludos.
Robert

Robert Anderson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Rodriguez: numeric form
1 day4 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fechas en inglés, en cartas y abreviadas
12 / 1 / 06


Explanation:
Depende del país . En Uk es 12/1/06 y en Estados Unidos 1/12/06
pero en una carta se usa más: January 12, 2006

sym
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fechas en inglés, en cartas y abreviadas
also...


Explanation:
You will also see e.g. 12th January 2006 (and 1st February, 2nd June, 3rd March, etc.)


Rachel Fell
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): Marina Soldati, Muriel Vasconcellos, Rachel Fell