ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

"san segundo"

English translation: Saint Secundus

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:San Segundo
English translation:Saint Secundus
Entered by: Marcelo González

16:05 Jan 14, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / general (tourism)/ (religious architecture)
Spanish term or phrase: "san segundo"
Does anyone know the exact translation of this saint into English? This is for the name of a chapel, the "Ermita de San Segundo". Is "Saint Secundus" correct??
Many thanks in advance.
tadan
Saint Secundus
Explanation:
If the question is about the saint, then this is it (as the sites below clearly suggest). As for the name of a given place, this may be another question all together.

Italy; Representation: deacon holding a palm; with Saint Mustiola; with Saint Secundus; Translate: español | français | deutsch | italiano | português ...
www.catholic-forum.com/saints/sainti70.htm - 5k - Cached -

Saint Maurice and the Theban Legion
... Saint Cassius - Saint Secundus - Saint Severinus - Saint Licinius The ... martyred in Ventimilia among many others: - Saint Secundus of Ventimilia In ...
www.coptic.net/synexarion/MauriceOfTheba.txt - 16k - Cached

Eglise Orthodoxe Celtique, éparchie de Suisse
Saint Maximius Saint Cassius Saint Secundus Saint Severinus Saint Licinius. The following saint was martyred in Ventimilia among many others: ...
www.orthodox.ch/st-mav-1.htm - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

Saint Patrick's Church: Saints of March 29
Saint Secundus was a patrician of Asti, Piedmont, Italy, and a subaltern officer in the imperial army. He was beheaded at Asti under Hadrian, ...
www.saintpatrickdc.org/ss/0329.htm - 26k - Cached

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 46 mins (2006-01-14 21:52:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Name Saints: saint first names with letter S
Saint Secundus Saint Sedna Saint Seduinus Saint Seiriol Saint Seleucus ... shown in order (information from a news service report published by the Vatican ...
www.saint-name.com/saints-list-letter-s.html
Selected response from:

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Grading comment

Gracias a todos, :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3San Segundo Shrine
Mariana Zarnicki
5Saint Secundus
Marcelo González


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
San Segundo Shrine


Explanation:
Te ajunto el enlace+


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2006-01-14 16:09:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This Romanesque building was erected in the 12th century. From the outside, one of the most striking elements is the south portal, made of archivolts and capitals with animal and plant motives. In the interior of the temple we can see a well-preserved sculpture of St. Segundo, made in alabaster by Juan de Juni. This chapel was declared a National Monument in 1923.



    Reference: http://www.spain.info/TourSpain/Arte%20y%20Cultura/Monumento...
Mariana Zarnicki
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
2 mins
  -> Gracias!!

agree  Carmen Riadi
57 mins
  -> Gracias!!

agree  Francesca Callegari
1 hr
  -> Gracias !!!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
San Segundo
Saint Secundus


Explanation:
If the question is about the saint, then this is it (as the sites below clearly suggest). As for the name of a given place, this may be another question all together.

Italy; Representation: deacon holding a palm; with Saint Mustiola; with Saint Secundus; Translate: español | français | deutsch | italiano | português ...
www.catholic-forum.com/saints/sainti70.htm - 5k - Cached -

Saint Maurice and the Theban Legion
... Saint Cassius - Saint Secundus - Saint Severinus - Saint Licinius The ... martyred in Ventimilia among many others: - Saint Secundus of Ventimilia In ...
www.coptic.net/synexarion/MauriceOfTheba.txt - 16k - Cached

Eglise Orthodoxe Celtique, éparchie de Suisse
Saint Maximius Saint Cassius Saint Secundus Saint Severinus Saint Licinius. The following saint was martyred in Ventimilia among many others: ...
www.orthodox.ch/st-mav-1.htm - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

Saint Patrick's Church: Saints of March 29
Saint Secundus was a patrician of Asti, Piedmont, Italy, and a subaltern officer in the imperial army. He was beheaded at Asti under Hadrian, ...
www.saintpatrickdc.org/ss/0329.htm - 26k - Cached

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 46 mins (2006-01-14 21:52:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Name Saints: saint first names with letter S
Saint Secundus Saint Sedna Saint Seduinus Saint Seiriol Saint Seleucus ... shown in order (information from a news service report published by the Vatican ...
www.saint-name.com/saints-list-letter-s.html

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment

Gracias a todos, :)