KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

acompañamiento espiritual

English translation: spiritual guidance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:acompañamiento espiritual
English translation:spiritual guidance
Entered by: Helen Provart

09:52 Feb 15, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: acompañamiento espiritual
Contexto: Carta de buena conducta para solicitud de adopción.
Certifico:
Que he conocido a la Sra. X desde hace muchos años así como a toda su fsmilia, enraizada en la tradición católica. Ella me ha pedido ***un acompañamiento espiritual en su búsqueda sincera de Dios*** y de los valores espirituales.
Bernadette Mora
Spain
spiritual guidance
Explanation:
That's what we'd talk about here!
Selected response from:

Helen Provart
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5spiritual guidance
Helen Provart
4spiritual companionshipDeirdre B. Jerry
4spiritual guidewhitebear
3spiritual testimony
Terence Ajbro


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
acompañamiento espiritual
spiritual testimony


Explanation:
--

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
acompañamiento espiritual
spiritual guidance


Explanation:
That's what we'd talk about here!

Helen Provart
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  franglish
9 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Rosalind Walsh
1 hr
  -> Thanks Rosalind

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Maria

agree  Kelly-Jane Wallis
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Kelly-Jane

agree  Soledad Caño
8 hrs
  -> Gracias Soledad

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acompañamiento espiritual
spiritual guide


Explanation:
term used in religion (Christianity, Catholocism, Buddhism, New Age Spiritualism, etc..) for a higher being who guides one on a spiritual journey.


"A Spiritual Guide is one who has the key for you to become a Master... to help you realize that you are also a Master and that you and God are also One. That's all... that's the only role of the Spiritual Guidance."

~ Supreme Master Ching Hai ~


The spiritual guide which disintangles [sic] the soul and brings it by the inward way to the fruition of perfect contemplation and the rich treasure of internal peace. "Translated from the Italian copy, printed at Venice, 1685."--Added t.p.

whitebear
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acompañamiento espiritual
spiritual companionship


Explanation:
From the context of the sentence, it is not really possible to know whether the person writing the letter is a spiritual guide or just a spiritual brother/ sister, so I would suggest maintaining the original sense of the word "acompañamiento" rather than going with guidance, which implies a hierarchy of leadership in the relationship (unless, of course, the person writing the letter is indeed a spiritual leader, such as a priest or a pastor). The phrase "spiritual companionship" is one I have heard used frequently in various church settings, such as when one church member asks another for spiritual support when going through a difficult time or seeking greater depth in their spiritual lives.

Deirdre B. Jerry
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish