KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

un gran don vocacional como

English translation: educational calling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:un don vocacional como pedagoga
English translation:educational calling
Entered by: franglish

09:54 Feb 15, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: un gran don vocacional como
Contexto: Carta de buena conducta para solicitud de adopción.

Le veo también un gran don vocacional como pedagoga, y con una gran capacidad de amar, apta para cuida responsablemente a un hijo o hija, en la formación cultural, humana y cristiana.
Bernadette Mora
Spain
educational calling
Explanation:
I also see her as someone with a great educational calling etc.
Selected response from:

franglish
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5educational callingfranglish
4 +1highly gifted as an educatoraykon
3 +1highly talented as a professional educator
Terence Ajbro


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
highly talented as a professional educator


Explanation:
--

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  P. PARTEN
6 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
educational calling


Explanation:
I also see her as someone with a great educational calling etc.

franglish
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aquamarine76
9 mins
  -> Thanks, bcandilgarcia. Have a nice day!

agree  Sabrina Ciserchia
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Sabrina!

agree  Rosalind Walsh
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Rosalind!

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Maria Carla!

agree  Soledad Caño
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, soledad!

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
highly gifted as an educator


Explanation:
another option

aykon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kelly-Jane Wallis: I think that the educational calling answer sounds very good although this translation I find to be more appropriate, here you talk about the gift that this person has and can share, a calling sounds more like something you dont have control over...
3 hrs