KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Si usted leyera lo siguiente, probablemente pensaría que se trata de una broma.

English translation: if you were to read the following, you would probably think it's some kind of joke


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Si usted leyera lo siguiente, probablemente pensaría que se trata de una broma.
English translation:if you were to read the following, you would probably think it's some kind of joke
Entered by: esper

12:56 Feb 17, 2006
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / general
Spanish term or phrase: Si usted leyera lo siguiente, probablemente pensaría que se trata de una broma.
Se me ocurre: If you were to read what follows next you would probably think it was some kind of joke/ of a joke.

¿Cuál sería una expresión más apropiada en inglés, para que suene natural pero no demasiado informal?
¿Y otras alternativas?

Gracias
esper
if you were to read the following, you would probably think it's some kind of joke
Explanation:
TENSES
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
I think this is the best one, according to grammar rules.
Thank you everybody!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5If you read following, you would probably think it was some kind of a joke
Marian Greenfield
5If you were to read what follows next you would probably think it was some kind of joke/ of a joke
Muriel Vasconcellos
4 +1if you were to read the following, you would probably think it's some kind of jokexxxCMJ_Trans
4 +1you might think that what follows is some kind of a joke, but...Roberto Hall
4 +1If you´re reading this, you´re probably thinking it´s some kind of joke
Terence Ajbro


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Si usted leyera lo siguiente, probablemente pensaría que se trata de una broma.
If you´re reading this, you´re probably thinking it´s some kind of joke


Explanation:
--

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Gonzalez
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Si usted leyera lo siguiente, probablemente pensaría que se trata de una broma.
If you read following, you would probably think it was some kind of a joke


Explanation:
that's good, idiomatic U.S. English....

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Becker
7 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Sheilann
7 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Maria Bedoya: Perhaps "the" before following? Just a suggestion
22 mins
  -> oops... absolutely "the" "se quedó en el tintero"... thanks

agree  Susana Magnani: yep, with 'the'
1 hr
  -> yup... thanks

agree  Marcelo González: Thanks just the same, Marian! >Well done, Marian. // Given your expertise in Port>Eng, and years of experience with universities, I'd love to hear from you in regards to http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1258215 / Thanks!
1 hr
  -> thanks Marcelo... academic titles aren't my thing... no idea what agregação is...

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Si usted leyera lo siguiente, probablemente pensaría que se trata de una broma.
you might think that what follows is some kind of a joke, but...


Explanation:
otra opción.
Saludos!

Roberto Hall
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MLG
13 mins
  -> Thanks, Mary

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
if you were to read the following, you would probably think it's some kind of joke


Explanation:
TENSES

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
I think this is the best one, according to grammar rules.
Thank you everybody!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adam Burman: Agree. Subjunctive use. This is grammatically correct
5 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Si usted leyera lo siguiente, probablemente pensaría que se trata de una broma.
If you were to read what follows next you would probably think it was some kind of joke/ of a joke


Explanation:
Your own answer is by far the best!

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 135