KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

que ha dirigido sus esfuerzos

English translation: focused their efforts on


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:que ha dirigido sus esfuerzos
English translation:focused their efforts on
Entered by: Sabrina Ciserchia

17:33 Feb 20, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: que ha dirigido sus esfuerzos
compañía que ha dirigido sus esfuerzos al campo de investigación...

gracias de antemano!

sa
Sandra Antunez
United States
focused their efforts on
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2006-02-20 17:36:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An example:

MobileTrax - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Now, one year later, the company has done a complete turnaround. They have re-focused their efforts on the core synchronization market and have used ...
www.mobiletrax.com/im/2003archives/20031230.html - 20k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Sabrina Ciserchia
Argentina
Grading comment
gracias!!

sa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7focused their efforts on
Sabrina Ciserchia
4 +2which has directed its efforts
Chris Pott


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
which has directed its efforts


Explanation:
Suerte

Chris Pott
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Robles Sanjuan
2 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Rachel Fell: which has directed its efforts into
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Rachel

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
focused their efforts on


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2006-02-20 17:36:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An example:

MobileTrax - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Now, one year later, the company has done a complete turnaround. They have re-focused their efforts on the core synchronization market and have used ...
www.mobiletrax.com/im/2003archives/20031230.html - 20k - En caché - Páginas similares

Sabrina Ciserchia
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
gracias!!

sa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo González: though "directed" is fine, "focussed (its efforts)" may be preferible (depending on the target audience) // the company=its
15 mins
  -> Gracias :)

agree  Yaotl Altan: buena
26 mins
  -> Gracias Yaotl

agree  Denise DeVries: yes, its
41 mins
  -> Gracias Denise

agree  Georges Tocco
53 mins
  -> Gracias Georges

agree  Adam Burman: Yes. Focused its efforts
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Adam

agree  Christina Courtright: yes, its
3 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Kelly-Jane Wallis
23 hrs
  -> Gracias Kelly