KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

¿Cómo quieres que me sienta?

English translation: How do you expect me to feel?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:¿Cómo quieres que me sienta?
English translation:How do you expect me to feel?
Entered by: Jairo Payan

21:13 Aug 2, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: ¿Cómo quieres que me sienta?
Se trata de un diálogo y la hija de un hombre que está muriendo le pregunta que cómo se siente hoy?
El le responde ¿cómo quieres que me sienta?, evidentemente en tono sárcastico.
Pensé en "how do you want me to feel today", pero no me suena para nada. Sé que puede haber varias opciones así que las sugerencias son bienvenidas.
Jairo Payan
Colombia
How do you expect me to feel?
Explanation:
ditto
Selected response from:

Beta Cummins
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Beta. Gracias a todos igualmente.
Para este caso en particular me voy con esta respuesta
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +17how do you expect me to feel?
SandraV
5 +4How (on Earth) do you think/suppose I feel?
Robin Levey
5How would you LIKE me to feel/How do you SUGGEST if feel?
Heather Chinchilla
5How do you think I feel?
Comunican
5How do you expect me to feel?
Beta Cummins


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +17
how do you expect me to feel?


Explanation:
how do you expect me to feel?

SandraV
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana de Groote: Exacto lo que se me vino a la mente
1 min
  -> Muchas gracias :-)

agree  Carol Ribeiro Yates - Mark-in Marketing Integrado: agree!!!
2 mins
  -> Muchas gracias :-)

agree  Beta Cummins: sorry, Sandra... I suppose our suggestions overlapped.
3 mins
  -> Muchas gracias :-)

agree  Alfredo Fernández Martínez: yes.... How many times have we experienced such scene? :-)
5 mins
  -> Muchas gracias :-)

agree  Adrineh
6 mins
  -> Muchas gracias :-)

agree  Giovanni Rengifo: Yes!
7 mins
  -> Muchas gracias :-)

agree  Sheilann
11 mins
  -> Mil gracias :-)

agree  Robert Forstag: This is indeed how it would be naturally said in English. "Want" would not typically be used.
17 mins
  -> Mil gracias :-)

agree  yolanda Speece: I also like mediamatrix's answer
17 mins
  -> Mil gracias :-)

agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: :)
22 mins
  -> Mil gracias :-)

agree  Rafa Lombardino
25 mins
  -> Muchas gracias :-)

agree  teju: Perfecto :)
33 mins
  -> Mil gracias :-)

agree  Refugio: OR: How did you expect me to feel?
34 mins
  -> Muchas gracias :-)

agree  sassa
53 mins
  -> Muchas gracias :-)

agree  Mónica Ameztoy de Andrada
58 mins
  -> Mil gracias :-)

agree  Susy Ordaz
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias :-)

agree  Susana Mate
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias :-)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
How do you expect me to feel?


Explanation:
ditto

Beta Cummins
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Beta. Gracias a todos igualmente.
Para este caso en particular me voy con esta respuesta

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
How (on Earth) do you think/suppose I feel?


Explanation:
.

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beta Cummins: I like this one, too :)
10 mins

agree  yolanda Speece: this too!
13 mins

agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: Con una dosis extra de sarcasmo... ;)
17 mins

agree  mavicmar
18 mins

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
How do you think I feel?


Explanation:
this is probably no better than "How do you expect me to feel?", but is a good, colloquial alternative, probably a little more angry/hostile... depends on the tone of the text. When spoken, the emphasis is on the word "think".


Comunican
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
How would you LIKE me to feel/How do you SUGGEST if feel?


Explanation:
This would be said by someone who is overwhelmed by the situation, and the words in caps are stressed.

Heather Chinchilla
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12