KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

amplia solvencia moral y económica

English translation: high moral values (good character) and financially stable; broad financial stability and integrity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:amplia solvencia moral y económica
English translation:high moral values (good character) and financially stable; broad financial stability and integrity
Entered by: BelkisDV

17:35 Aug 3, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / carpentry
Spanish term or phrase: amplia solvencia moral y económica
The typical phrase in referral letters from Mexico:
"Consideramos al señor XXX como una persona de amplia solvencia moral y económica". I am sure there is a standard way to say this in English, but I cannot come up with it. I have searched the KOG to no avail!
Thanks for your help!
Needed in US English
Rosa Maria Duenas Rios
both, of high moral values and financially stable
Explanation:
Así. Un segundo para las referencias

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-08-03 17:47:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR: SECURE, stable es más común.

Personal Ads of Men - Translate this page
... Tengo mi propio negocio y solvencia económica. Soltero nunca me ... old, superior court employee, financially secure. Seek long term ... 205 lbs, semi-retired, stable, 55 years old, brown ...www.hispanosnews.com/planos/service-info/personal-ads-men.h... - 44k - Cached - More from this site - Save
Selected response from:

BelkisDV
United States
Grading comment
Mil gracias a los tres. ¡Ojalá pudiera repartir puntos!
Y Belkis, cero y van dos que me resulves mis dudas. ¡Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3both, of high moral values and financially stable
BelkisDV
5a person of good character and financially stable
Henry Hinds
4broad financial stability and integrity
Mercedes L.


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
both, of high moral values and financially stable


Explanation:
Así. Un segundo para las referencias

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-08-03 17:47:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR: SECURE, stable es más común.

Personal Ads of Men - Translate this page
... Tengo mi propio negocio y solvencia económica. Soltero nunca me ... old, superior court employee, financially secure. Seek long term ... 205 lbs, semi-retired, stable, 55 years old, brown ...www.hispanosnews.com/planos/service-info/personal-ads-men.h... - 44k - Cached - More from this site - Save


BelkisDV
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Mil gracias a los tres. ¡Ojalá pudiera repartir puntos!
Y Belkis, cero y van dos que me resulves mis dudas. ¡Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
2 mins
  -> Muy amable Miguel, saludos.

agree  teju: O: trustworthy and financially sound. El diccionario de Becerra recomienda "trustworthiness" para solvencia moral. Saludos :)
19 mins
  -> Así es, tenéis razón :).

agree  vanesa medina
35 mins
  -> Gracias, un cordial saludo.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
broad financial stability and integrity


Explanation:
my sugg.

Mercedes L.
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a person of good character and financially stable


Explanation:
una persona de amplia solvencia moral y económica = a person of good character and financially stable

Eso de "good character" sobre todo es una fórmula muy usada. Hay que separar los dos conceptos.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 355