KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

ahí se lo haiga (haga)

English translation: if you kill'em, is up to you what happens next


05:38 Aug 5, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / modismos
Spanish term or phrase: ahí se lo haiga (haga)
Otra más de "Dile que no me maten". Un vecino amenza con matar a cualquier animal que se meta en su potrero (durante un tiempo de sequía). El viejo dice:

"Ahí se lo haiga si me los mata."
Roger Parks
United States
English translation:if you kill'em, is up to you what happens next
Explanation:
Es una traducción demasiado directa pero funciona "la amenaza" de la misma forma.
Selected response from:

Francisco Rodriguez
Chile
Grading comment
Thanks, Francisco. Has Roberto Ampollo published anything new recently?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3if you kill'em, is up to you what happens next
Francisco Rodriguez
5 +1He'll get it
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
if you kill'em, is up to you what happens next


Explanation:
Es una traducción demasiado directa pero funciona "la amenaza" de la misma forma.

Francisco Rodriguez
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, Francisco. Has Roberto Ampollo published anything new recently?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Egmont

agree  Roxanna Delgado
9 hrs
  -> Gracias Roxanna

agree  vanesa medina
10 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
He'll get it


Explanation:
Ahí se lo haiga si me los mata = He'll get it if he kills 'em

Ahí se lo "halla" si me los mata

Also a corruption of "haya".

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 355

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gerardo Garcia Ramis: Agree, but not a corruption, but an archaism, I live in a rural area in PR and my neighbors still use it, along with many others - frangollo, eleta, begornia, bimbolla, etc.
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Gerardo, and none of those in Mexico are understood, but archaic language still abounds. "Haiga" is generally frowned upon by those better educated.