KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

agarrarnos para enraizar

English translation: the one thing that we can hold on to to find our ground (is dead)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:la cosa de donde podemos agarrarnos para enraizar está muerta
English translation:the one thing that we can hold on to to find our ground (is dead)
Entered by: Giovanni Rengifo

04:45 Aug 9, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / paisaje, geografía (poco técnico)
Spanish term or phrase: agarrarnos para enraizar
En "Diles que no me maten", el hijo del hombre al que Juvencio mató (que ahora es coronel, y pronto será verdugo del asesino de su padre), dice a Juvencio:

"Es algo difícil crecer sabiendo que la cosa de donde podemos *agarrarnos para enraizar* está muerta."

Entiendo mucho muy vagamente lo que está diciendo (que su padre hubiera sido la ancla de estabilidad en su vida si bubiera vivido). Hay quien pueda quitarme las últimas escamas de mis ojos y esclarecerme esto?
Roger Parks
United States
(the one thing) that we can hold on to to find our ground (is dead)
Explanation:
Hope this leads you in the right direction to find a more poetic version.
Selected response from:

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3me parece correcta tu interpretacion
Francisco Rodriguez
3(the one thing) that we can hold on to to find our ground (is dead)
Giovanni Rengifo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
me parece correcta tu interpretacion


Explanation:
eso... :)

Francisco Rodriguez
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marylen: si.
5 mins

agree  Heather Dawson: exactamente
4 hrs

agree  Carlos Ruestes
6 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(the one thing) that we can hold on to to find our ground (is dead)


Explanation:
Hope this leads you in the right direction to find a more poetic version.

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 94