KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Bah

English translation: (noise) Pfff! / Bah!


06:12 Aug 9, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: Bah
Hello,

I was wondering what 'bah' means in Spanish? I have never seen the word in literary Spanish but it does exist in conversational Spanish e.g.

1) Cuando fue la ultima vez que montaste un caballo?

Bah hace como 15 años.

2) Estas preparada para la temporada de huracanes?

Bah ya paso uno cerquita... y ni me importo. *

* (Sources) "SpotBoricua.Com"

I have some guesses but I don't really like to guess. Any help with a translation would be appreciated. Thank you very much.

Sincerely,

Brian Costello

Seattle, Washington
brian1
English translation:(noise) Pfff! / Bah!
Explanation:
Although it's not in the RAE (Spanish Royal Academy dictionary), and neither Spanish synonyms nor English translation was offered, here is one definition:

Diccionario de la lengua española © 2005 Espasa-Calpe S.A., Madrid:
¡bah!
interj. con que se denota incredulidad o desdén:
¡bah, no me cuentes tonterías!

And the same exists in English (remember Scrooge's "Bah! Humbug"?):
bah
interj.
Used to express impatient rejection or contempt.
Source: The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition
Copyright © 2000 by Houghton Mifflin Company.

Selected response from:

Cinnamon Nolan
Spain
Grading comment
My thanks to both Gibson Ncube and Cinnamon Nolan for your answers. Cinnamon's answer seems more accurate even though "bah!" is archaic in English now and I've heard it used only by people who were born before the Second World War. "I've heard a few people say "Pfff!" more recently though. All of the people who helped confirm Cinnamon's answer were a help too.

Sincerely

Brian Costello

Seattle
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11(noise) Pfff! / Bah!Cinnamon Nolan
4WellGibson Ncube


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Well


Explanation:
This a common word in Spanish and French. The best English rendering that l could think of in general converstaion is well. Eg Bah, no se! - Well l dont know! how this makes sense.

Gibson Ncube
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in NdebeleNorthNdebeleNorth

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
(noise) Pfff! / Bah!


Explanation:
Although it's not in the RAE (Spanish Royal Academy dictionary), and neither Spanish synonyms nor English translation was offered, here is one definition:

Diccionario de la lengua española © 2005 Espasa-Calpe S.A., Madrid:
¡bah!
interj. con que se denota incredulidad o desdén:
¡bah, no me cuentes tonterías!

And the same exists in English (remember Scrooge's "Bah! Humbug"?):
bah
interj.
Used to express impatient rejection or contempt.
Source: The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition
Copyright © 2000 by Houghton Mifflin Company.



Cinnamon Nolan
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
My thanks to both Gibson Ncube and Cinnamon Nolan for your answers. Cinnamon's answer seems more accurate even though "bah!" is archaic in English now and I've heard it used only by people who were born before the Second World War. "I've heard a few people say "Pfff!" more recently though. All of the people who helped confirm Cinnamon's answer were a help too.

Sincerely

Brian Costello

Seattle

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcw010
4 mins
  -> Thanks, Charlotte.

agree  Y. Peraza
46 mins
  -> Thanks to you too, Yaiza.

agree  Susy Ordaz
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Susy.

agree  Angelo Berbotto
3 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo, Angelo.

agree  Carlos Ruestes
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Carlos.

agree  Kalinka Hristova
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Kalinka.

agree  Mónica Ameztoy de Andrada
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Mónica.

agree  Roxanna Delgado
6 hrs
  -> Roxanna, thanks.

agree  Alfredo Fernández Martínez: pfff... definitively!
7 hrs
  -> Pffff ... gracias, Alfredo.

agree  pzchvpr
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Charlotte.

agree  Susana Mate
8 hrs