KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

final de temporada

English translation: end of season


08:17 Aug 10, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / letter
Spanish term or phrase: final de temporada
Final de temporada (de baño en una piscina, o de verano)
lamara
English translation:end of season
Explanation:
that's my option.. this is what i've always heard!
Selected response from:

Rachele Rossanese
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13end of season
Rachele Rossanese
4close season
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4end of the (opening) seasonxxxcw010


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
end of the (opening) season


Explanation:
.

xxxcw010
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
end of season


Explanation:
that's my option.. this is what i've always heard!


    Reference: http://www.sportingnews.com/yourturn/viewtopic.php?t=81774
Rachele Rossanese
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  translatol
6 mins
  -> thanks Translatol!

agree  Alfredo Fernández Martínez
7 mins
  -> thanks Alefredo!

agree  Chiarraighe: Or, end of the season, as we say in the US.
9 mins
  -> thanks Chiarraighe!

agree  Joaquim Siles-Borràs
1 hr
  -> thanks Joaquim!

agree  Carmen Schultz
1 hr
  -> thanks Carmen!

agree  Angelo Berbotto: he visto fin en vez de final de temporada -- pero es lo mismo
1 hr
  -> thanks Angelo!

agree  Roxanna Delgado
4 hrs
  -> thanks Roxanna!

agree  Laura_Fazio
5 hrs
  -> thanks Laura!

agree  Susana Mate
5 hrs
  -> thanks Susana!

agree  Flavia Scafatti
5 hrs
  -> thanks Flavia!

agree  Ivannia Garcia
5 hrs
  -> thanks Ivannia!

agree  Refugio
12 hrs
  -> thanks Ruth!

agree  pzchvpr
15 hrs
  -> thanks Charlotte!

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
close season


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2006-08-10 08:20:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También:

- The swimming season draws to an end


Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 144