KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Pagos al día

English translation: to make the payments on time/keep up on payments


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Pagos al día
English translation:to make the payments on time/keep up on payments
Entered by: Johana Paineman

16:52 Aug 10, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: Pagos al día
Como dirían esta frase en inglés...
Muchas gracias por la ayuda!!!!!
Johana Paineman
to make the payments on time/keep up on payments
Explanation:
For me, The first answer was very similar to common use, except for the preposition. Instead of "with", I believe it sounds better to use "on". As a result, I've offered another alternative.
Selected response from:

Kimberlee Thorne-Harper
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help and time!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4to be up to date / to be up to date with payments
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4 +1to make the payments on time/keep up on payments
Kimberlee Thorne-Harper


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
to be up to date / to be up to date with payments


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 144

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver
13 mins
  -> Gracias María Teresa

agree  MikeGarcia: I am up to date with you, you blondie gal!!!///Qué medusas?? Si ni tengpo tiempo para pisar la playa...y en la piscina de mi Urba no hay medusas todavía, thank God...
14 mins
  -> ¿Cómo vais con las medusas? Pues ayer dijeros en el telediario que se han ido todas para allá... así que no te vayan a picar!

agree  Refugio: or payments up to date
14 mins
  -> Many thanks Ruth...

agree  Roxanna Delgado
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Roxanna

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to make the payments on time/keep up on payments


Explanation:
For me, The first answer was very similar to common use, except for the preposition. Instead of "with", I believe it sounds better to use "on". As a result, I've offered another alternative.


Kimberlee Thorne-Harper
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help and time!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Burros
1 hr

neutral  Refugio: This would not sound right if your target audience is the US
13 hrs