KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

paz a sus restos

English translation: May they rest in peace


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:paz a sus restos
English translation:May they rest in peace
Entered by: Robert Copeland

20:27 Aug 10, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / obituary in a newspaper article
Spanish term or phrase: paz a sus restos
A couple died. They were cremated. At the end of the article it says:

"paz a sus restos"
Robert Copeland
United States
May they rest in peace
Explanation:
As far as I know, this is the way to say it in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 horas (2006-08-11 06:20:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, Irina and myself seem to have crossed our answers simultaneously :-)
Selected response from:

C. Roman
Spain
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9May they rest in peace
Irina Dicovsky
4 +9May they rest in peace
C. Roman
4 +6May their mortal remains rest in peace.Refugio


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
May they rest in peace


Explanation:
That's the expression.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-08-10 20:33:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.tehachapinews.com/home/viewarticle.php?cat_id=383...


    Reference: http://members.aol.com/baggerjane/highland/
Irina Dicovsky
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Becker
24 mins
  -> thx, Yvonne! Seems that Consuela & myself answered at the same time.

agree  Laura_Fazio : Y yo diria que en estos casos, ambas se merecen los puntos, es un empate :) Saludos!
36 mins
  -> me too

agree  connyfernandez
1 hr
  -> Thx!

agree  Roxanna Delgado
1 hr
  -> Thx!

agree  Heather Chinchilla
1 hr
  -> Thx, Heather!

agree  Jairo Payan
2 hrs
  -> Thx!

agree  getraductor: Para hacer el empate.
5 hrs
  -> La respuesta fue dada al mismo tiempo, pero con niveles de confianza distintos. Gracias.

agree  xxxtazdog
10 hrs
  -> Thx!

agree  Laura Carrizo
20 hrs
  -> Thx!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
May they rest in peace


Explanation:
As far as I know, this is the way to say it in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 horas (2006-08-11 06:20:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, Irina and myself seem to have crossed our answers simultaneously :-)

C. Roman
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Herrera
10 mins
  -> Gracias, Marina

agree  Yvonne Becker
24 mins
  -> Gracias, Yvonne

agree  Roxanna Delgado
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Roxana

agree  Heather Chinchilla
1 hr
  -> Gracias Heather

agree  Jairo Payan
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Jairo

agree  Henry Hinds
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Henry

agree  Paulo César Mendes MD, CT
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Paulo

agree  Mónica Ameztoy de Andrada
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Mónica

agree  xxxtazdog
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Cindy!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
May their mortal remains rest in peace.


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-08-10 20:34:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Fig Tree - Temple Beth Shalom three generations dedicate monument
“Their mortal remains lie somewhere in Europe, in unconsecrated ground, ... May they rest in peace and may their memories always be recalled for a blessing ...
www.thefigtree.org/summer05images/tbsgenerations.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] HEARTS AND MINDS
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
HANDOVER CEREMONY FOR THE REPATRIATION OF MORTAL REMAINS. “OPERATION REST IN PEACE”. On Friday 25. th. July 2003 the final phase of UNMEE’s Operation “Rest ...
www.un.org/Depts/dpko/unmee/pr88.pdf - Similar pages

news section channel >> Jupiter Yambem ~ E-Pao! News About Manipur
The mortal remains of Mr. Jupiter Yambem was found from the rubble and was identified by his ... MAY HIS SOUL REST IN PEACE. I would also like to add here. ...
www.e-pao.net/epPageSelector.asp?src=Jupiter_Yambem&ch=news... - 48k - Cached - Similar pages

State of the Union Address, 1945
Only yesterday, we laid to rest the mortal remains of our beloved ... great states have a special responsibility to enforce the peace, their responsibility ...
www.trumanlibrary.org/ww2/stofunio.htm - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2006-08-11 17:04:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Following Paulo's suggestion:

Michigan Supreme Court Historical Society
May his remains rest in peace. And may he win the commendation of the Great Judge and Master of us all, the “Well done, good and faithful servant, ...
www.micourthistory.org/resources/Special Sessions/Hosmer Me... - 42k - Cached - Similar pages

Marble Island: Hiking Trails
may his remains rest in peace Till Jehovah's last trumpet Summons him forth from sleep. -- J. Fish. bear trap Deadman's Island was also used as a storage ...
www.marbleisland.ca/hiking03.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

CHAPTER II. THE FIFTH LEGISLATURE.
May his remains rest in peace. ’’ Another member of this Legislature was killed by the Apaches before the Legislature convened, AM Erwin, upon whose death ...
southwest.library.arizona.edu/hav5/body.1_div.2.html - 63k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2006-08-11 17:06:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Emma Hale Smith
May her remains rest in peace." [LDS Biographical Encyclopedia. Jenson, Andrew. 1951 Volume: 1 Page: 692]. Comments: #51. Emma was a member of the Olive ...
www.ldshistory.net/pc/jswives/1ehs.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Church History Volume 4, Chapter 15
May her remains rest in peace." Mrs. Emma Smith Bidamon, "Sister Emma," has been a singular rock of offense to Brigham Young and to his followers. ...
www.centerplace.org/history/ch/v4ch15.htm - 78k - Cached - Similar pages

Uncle Dale's Old Mormon Articles: LDS newspapers 1870-99
... the hearts of the Saints toward Sister Emma, but only of pity and sorrow for the course she pursued. May her remains rest in peace. Notes: (forthcoming) ...
www.sidneyrigdon.com/dbroadhu/LDS/ldsnews2.htm - 282k - Cached - Similar pages

Refugio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey: Yes - otherwise 'May they rest in peace' refers to their souls, not their ashes.
26 mins
  -> Exactly. Thanks, MM

agree  xxxOso: Totalmente correcta la distinción. Si el autor hubiera querido decir: "May they rest in peace" hubiera dicho: "En paz descansen" y ya. El decir "a sus restos" le da ese otro detallito que expresaste magníficamente en tu traducción. Saludos, Ruth ¶:^)
1 hr
  -> Muchismimas gracias, caballero

disagree  spanruss: TMI (too much information). No distinction need be made as to how a person rests post-mortem. "May they rest in peace" suffices.
2 hrs
  -> Yes, a distinction is made between the soul resting in peace and the mortal remains resting in peace. That is why the original says "restos". If not by mortal remains, how do you propose to translate that concept?

agree  pzchvpr
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Charlotte

agree  Henry Hinds: However, I don't disagree with your version either, you have good resining for it although it sounds unusual for both languages.
4 hrs
  -> Not that unusual for formal expressions. You could say "peace to their remains" and that would sound a lot more unusual. Thanks for the agree, though.

agree  Paulo César Mendes MD, CT: Maybe just "remains" instead of "mortal remains"
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Paulo

agree  Michele Fauble
1 day51 mins
  -> Thanks, Michele

agree  Marcelo González: I had never heard, but the distinction (as Oso points out) makes perfect sense (and should be reflected in the translation). >Hi Ruth. As you've suggested in response to Henry, it might also be said without "mortal" / regards!
2 days6 hrs
  -> Yes, it used to be part of a stock phrase, but is less used these days.