KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

es quien pone la guinda musical

English translation: He's the musical attraction of the place


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:es quien pone la guinda musical
English translation:He's the musical attraction of the place
Entered by: xxxcw010

12:09 Aug 11, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: es quien pone la guinda musical
Este último es DJ residente de la fiesta Monza que se celebra cada jueves por la noche en Space, y es quien pone la guinda musical al Noctambula a ritmo de minimal-electro. From an article about Ibiza clubs.
SarahClarkG
He's the musical attraction of the place
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

xxxcw010
Grading comment
this is pretty much it I think, thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2He's the musical attraction of the placexxxcw010
4 +1puts the musical "icing" on the (Noctambula) cake
Laura Carrizo
4his DJ skills are the focus of attention
C. Roman
4he is the one that tops (caps) all the music
Michael Powers (PhD)
3he's the one who rocks to turntable
Sp-EnTranslator


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
He's the musical attraction of the place


Explanation:
.

xxxcw010
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
this is pretty much it I think, thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmuitoprazer
11 mins

agree  George Rabel
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
he is the one that tops (caps) all the music


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-08-11 12:17:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford

para ponerle la guinda (fam) to cap o top
it all (colloq)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 209

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
his DJ skills are the focus of attention


Explanation:
Yo lo reformularía....

C. Roman
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
puts the musical "icing" on the (Noctambula) cake


Explanation:
"the icing on the cake" es como "la guinda"... una opción más!

Laura Carrizo
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nedra: Exactamente que había pensado yo.
19 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
he's the one who rocks to turntable


Explanation:
he's the one who rocks to turntable to minimal-electro music at Noctambula.

Otro.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 horas (2006-08-12 01:13:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PERDON!! "He's the one who rocks THE turntable"...es lo quise decir.
(¡esto es lo que se llama Alzheimer de fín de jornada!)

Sp-EnTranslator
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16