KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Cuanto de estos recursos

English translation: how many of these resources


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Cuanto de estos recursos
English translation:how many of these resources
Entered by: Anton Baer

19:07 Aug 11, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / agua y saneamiento
Spanish term or phrase: Cuanto de estos recursos
Cuál es la asignación presupuestal anual de los últimos años para el sector? Que representa del total del presupuesto del país? Cuanto de estos recursos se han asignado a la población más pobre? /how much OF THESE resources have been assigned to...? ¿así se traduce cuando se tiene la construcción "CUánto de estos recursos, cuánto de este presupuesto, cuánto de este porcentaje se ha asignado....?)
Miladik
how many of these resources
Explanation:
it's plural so technically you should stick with correct grammar, and not say 'how much'...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-08-11 21:55:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to see we picky types have defenders.
A good example of a rare subject-verb disagreement that seems to set a bad precedent is 'a lot of people don't smoke'. Some might think 'a lot' is singular and thus merits ' a lot of people doesn't smoke'. But this is confusing two meanings for 'lot':
1.
a. ) A rare lot of Picasso paintings has been sold at auction; the lot consists of 6 early watercolours... (SINGULAR)
b.) The lot we built our first house on backs onto a forest.

2. a lot = many.
It's this latter meaning that's used a lot, as adjective and adverb. A lot of people use it a lot.

It's not a lot to ask to use it correctly!

In all cases, even in Califiornia, please make your verb agree with your subject.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-08-11 22:20:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Omission! Correction:
2. a lot = much, many.

Have to hurry a lot with a baby crawling around my feet.
Selected response from:

Anton Baer
Slovakia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5how many of these resources
Anton Baer
5 +2how much of those resources
Dora O'Malley


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
how many of these resources


Explanation:
it's plural so technically you should stick with correct grammar, and not say 'how much'...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-08-11 21:55:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to see we picky types have defenders.
A good example of a rare subject-verb disagreement that seems to set a bad precedent is 'a lot of people don't smoke'. Some might think 'a lot' is singular and thus merits ' a lot of people doesn't smoke'. But this is confusing two meanings for 'lot':
1.
a. ) A rare lot of Picasso paintings has been sold at auction; the lot consists of 6 early watercolours... (SINGULAR)
b.) The lot we built our first house on backs onto a forest.

2. a lot = many.
It's this latter meaning that's used a lot, as adjective and adverb. A lot of people use it a lot.

It's not a lot to ask to use it correctly!

In all cases, even in Califiornia, please make your verb agree with your subject.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-08-11 22:20:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Omission! Correction:
2. a lot = much, many.

Have to hurry a lot with a baby crawling around my feet.

Anton Baer
Slovakia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Powers (PhD): count noun has to be "many" even though quite often native speakers use the incorrect grammar - Mike :)
50 mins
  -> Ah, a defender of precise speech! Thanks.

agree  Lidia D
55 mins
  -> Thank you too

agree  Heather Oland: I agree. So, "how many of these resources," " how much of this budget."
1 hr
  -> Thanks. English grammar is not yet dead. I'm like, wow.

disagree  Refugio: That would be true if these were separate resources, but we know from the word "presupesto" that resources means money here.//And yet, if you look at the Spanish, it doesn't say "cuantos de estos recursos."
1 hr
  -> It doesn't matter what the word 'resources' refers to. If the sentence said 'money' the construction would be 'how much'. But the sentence says 'resources', the subject 'resources' is plural, and the verb has to agree.

agree  Roxanna Delgado: Completely agree with this being the right grammar, but just to mention, many and much are not verbs (regarding your note to Ruth about the "verb has to agree"). They are indefinite pronouns./The verb in this case is "have been".
2 hrs
  -> I refer to 'are' for resources, not 'is'. I made no reference to the indef. pronouns -- or did I? Hmm..

agree  Hebe Martorella: absolutely right
2 hrs

agree  Mónica Ameztoy de Andrada
4 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
how much of those resources


Explanation:
California Geological Survey - Using Satellites to Help Conserve the areas to determine how much of the resources have been either consumed or ...www.consrv.ca.gov/CGS/minerals/mlc/nasa/nasa.htm - 28k - Cached - More from this site - Save


you can also use
...what's the percentage of (the resources) (those resources)...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days4 hrs (2006-08-14 23:22:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Consulté a varias escritoras y están de acuerdo conmigo. Si nos referimos a “amount or proportion of something” es “how much” y si nos referimos a la cantidad, es decir, dos, tres o veinte recursos es “many”.
El concepto de “countable/uncountable” se puede aplicar a lo que se quiera indicar por “resources’ (dinero, por ejemplo), o a la proporción de recursos necesarios disponibles. Por eso, podemos decir "how much" aunque "resources" vaya en plural.



Dora O'Malley
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergio Gaymer
19 mins

agree  Refugio: If Heinrich would google the phrase "how much of these resources", he would find that he has misinterpreted the sentence.
1 hr

neutral  Anton Baer: That's still incorrect grammar... If you research the prevalence of 'it's' used as the possessive and bring back huge numbers, I won't be convinced it's correct.
1 hr