KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

qué representa del total de

English translation: In the case of a suburban area, what proportion of the total population of the [larger] ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:qué representa del total de
English translation:In the case of a suburban area, what proportion of the total population of the [larger] ...
Entered by: Miladik

19:13 Aug 11, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / agua y saneamiento
Spanish term or phrase: qué representa del total de
Cual es el área de servicio y la población atendida? En el caso del ámbito peri-urbano, que representa del total de la metrópoli urbana? / What is the service area and who will be served? In the peri-urban scope, (cómo digo lo que viene?)
Miladik
In the case of a suburban area, what proportion of the total population of the [larger] ...
Explanation:
metropolitan area is represented?

This seems to be the meaning.

The "peri-urban" area is construed here as being included here within the larger "urban area" (i.e., the former is a subset of the latter).

My interpretation of "peri-urbana" here is suburban rather than "outer ring" or some other alternative.

Suerte.
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6In the case of a suburban area, what proportion of the total population of the [larger] ...Robert Forstag
4What does it (this) represent from the total of the urban metropolis?
Sergio Gaymer
3what does that population represent of the total...
Anton Baer


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
En el caso del ámbito peri-urbano, que representa del total de la metrópoli urbana?
In the case of a suburban area, what proportion of the total population of the [larger] ...


Explanation:
metropolitan area is represented?

This seems to be the meaning.

The "peri-urban" area is construed here as being included here within the larger "urban area" (i.e., the former is a subset of the latter).

My interpretation of "peri-urbana" here is suburban rather than "outer ring" or some other alternative.

Suerte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 286

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
39 mins
  -> Thank you, Ruth.

agree  Heather Oland
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Heather.

agree  Hebe Martorella
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Hebe.

agree  Florencia Fernández
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Florencia.

agree  Mónica Ameztoy de Andrada
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Monica.

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, clb.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
what does that population represent of the total...


Explanation:
How does this fit?

Anton Baer
Slovakia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
What does it (this) represent from the total of the urban metropolis?


Explanation:
:)

Sergio Gaymer
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 24