KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

...(con eso) me dice que soy una basura, una cochina, una cualquiera...

English translation: ... she tells me I´m a piece of shit, a pig, a tramp ...


17:49 Aug 15, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Spanish to U.S. English
Spanish term or phrase: ...(con eso) me dice que soy una basura, una cochina, una cualquiera...
Hello, I'm hoping you can help me. I'm translating a letter written by mexican lady who works in a factory in the U.S. She doesn't speak English and she's complaining to her supervisor about the way another mexican co-worker treats her.

The letter doesn't have any punctuation separating one sentence from the next, and sometimes she doesn't finish one thought before starting the next. It all kind of runs together.

I'd like help with this part, please:

...para nosotras los mexicanos al buen entendedor pocas palabras ella *con eso me dice que soy una basura, una cochina, una cualquiera*...

I'm wondering how you would translate the phrase above, and also, I'm trying to figure out if the co-worker actually called her these names, or implied that that's how she feels about her by the way she treats her in general.

Thank you! :-)
Heather Chinchilla
United States
English translation:... she tells me I´m a piece of shit, a pig, a tramp ...
Explanation:
A suggestion ...
Selected response from:

John Colangelo
Qatar
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9... she tells me I´m a piece of shit, a pig, a tramp ...
John Colangelo
4 +2... she's saying I'm garbage, a sow, a slut.
Giovanni Rengifo
5a scumbag, disgusting, a slut
Francisco Rodriguez
4a dirty, good-for-nothing whoreEDelatorre
4 -1he/she means than i'm trash, a pig, a bitch
Maryán López


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
... she tells me I´m a piece of shit, a pig, a tramp ...


Explanation:
A suggestion ...

John Colangelo
Qatar
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hello John and thank you! :-) -Heather


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angelo Berbotto
11 mins
  -> Gracias Angelo...

agree  Juan Jacob: Cualquiera = slut.
15 mins
  -> Gracias Juan.

agree  GoodWords: Heather, at least judging from what she writes it seems that the co-worker says these things or equivalent, otherwise the writer would have said "me trata como [si me veía/tomara como] una..." or words to that effect.
15 mins
  -> Gracias GoodWords.

agree  Susy Ordaz
24 mins
  -> Gracias ...

agree  Miroslawa Jodlowiec
1 hr
  -> Gracias ...

agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver
2 hrs
  -> Gracias ...

agree  Yaotl Altan
3 hrs
  -> Gracias guapo ...

agree  Viviana Peralta: Cualquiera: also Slut.
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Viviana ...

agree  Flavia Scafatti
8 hrs
  -> Gracias Flavia ...

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
... she's saying I'm garbage, a sow, a slut.


Explanation:
Her co-worker didn´t call her those names. She is inferring that from something she said or how she treated her.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2006-08-15 18:37:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"basura" is "garbage" so there is no need to change the original words into something that is even more denigrating (i.e. "piece of shit").

Since it´s a woman who´s talking, shouldn´t it be "a sow" instead of "a pig"?



Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 94
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hello Giovanni, and thank you! :-) -Heather


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  perfecta: I'd use "pig" in AE.
8 mins

agree  roneill: pig is fine and I agree with you about "basura:
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
he/she means than i'm trash, a pig, a bitch


Explanation:
una versión un poco mas fuerte pero lo que se dice en español también lo es

Maryán López
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hello Maria, and thank you very much! :-) -Heather


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: OJO: "Bitch" no tiene el mismo significado que "cualquiera".|| Por eso, quise decir que "bitch" no se usa en inglés con ese significado. El equivalente sería slut, whore, tramp...
28 mins
  -> para mi en españa tiene el mismo sentido, una cualquiera es alguien que se iría con cualquier hombre para mi es la traducción del español que mas se acerca

disagree  Giovanni Rengifo: a "bitch" and "a slut/whore" are not the same thing. The meaning should not be different in Spain.
1 hr

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a scumbag, disgusting, a slut


Explanation:
an option

Francisco Rodriguez
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hello Francisco, and thank you! :-) -Heather


1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a dirty, good-for-nothing whore


Explanation:
Although it is not as literal as what others have offered, this sounds more natural to me in Am. Eng. and I think, still conveys the idea in Spanish.

Suerte!

EDelatorre
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hello EDelatorre, and thank you! :-) -Heather