KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Desde su período de formación hasta la fecha participó

English translation: From the beginning of his/her training period to date he/she has participated..."


20:22 Aug 15, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: Desde su período de formación hasta la fecha participó
Desde su período de formación hasta la fecha participó en distintas actividades...

Estoy completamente bloqueado...si uso "since...to date..." puedo usar el present perfect?
KVN
English translation:From the beginning of his/her training period to date he/she has participated..."
Explanation:
Or, more simply, He/she has participated... since he/she was trained....
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1From the beginning of his/her training period to date he/she has participated..."
Marian Greenfield
4From the time of his training until now....Robert Forstag
3From his period of education till now he/she ...
Maryán López


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
From the time of his training until now....


Explanation:
OR:

From the time s/he was trained until now.....

One of these options should work.

Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2006-08-15 20:38:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR:

Since beginning her training [in X], she has participated in....

Where "X" stands for whatever she received training in, which you can optionally include for clarity.

Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 286

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
From his period of education till now he/she ...


Explanation:
una idea

Maryán López
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
From the beginning of his/her training period to date he/she has participated..."


Explanation:
Or, more simply, He/she has participated... since he/she was trained....

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susy Ordaz
4 hrs