KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Desde aqui, y para que llegue a lo mas alto...

English translation: From here to the heavens, 26 million thanks.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Desde aqui, y para que llegue a lo mas alto...
English translation:From here to the heavens, 26 million thanks.
Entered by: patyjs

13:07 Sep 4, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: Desde aqui, y para que llegue a lo mas alto...
This is from a eulogy written in the newletter of a sports club. I can't think of an elegant way to say this so that it fits in with the seriousness of the context. Any ideas?

Desde aqui, y para que llegue a lo mas alto, queremos darte 26 millones de gracias.
Lisa Mann
From here to the heavens, 26 million thanks.
Explanation:
just an idea....simple might be better.....
Selected response from:

patyjs
Mexico
Grading comment
This is great! 26,000,000 thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1We would like to convey 26 million heart-felt thankyous, may they be heard far and wide.
Matilda McIntosh
3 +2From here to the heavens, 26 million thanks.
patyjs
4From here, with wishes that it be heard everywhere...
Edward Tully
3We who are gathered here raise our voices to the highest Heaven....Robert Forstag


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
From here, with wishes that it be heard everywhere...


Explanation:
I think it's necessary to change this - "the highest point" etc., just don't sound natural - good luck

Edward Tully
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 200

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
We who are gathered here raise our voices to the highest Heaven....


Explanation:
OR:

"...raise our voices to the good Lord above....

This would seem to express the thought in the appropriate funereal register.

Suerte.


    Reference: http://www.conjunctions.com/webcon/tmp2b.htm
Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 286

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  JaneTranslates: I agree with your register but not the specific wording. It's written in a newsletter, not stated at a funeral.
25 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
From here to the heavens, 26 million thanks.


Explanation:
just an idea....simple might be better.....

patyjs
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This is great! 26,000,000 thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ronnie McKee: literal AND nice
2 mins
  -> thanks, Ronnie

neutral  Robert Forstag: This really doesn't match the formal register of the original, and has something of the trite tone of a Coca Cola commercial.
14 mins

agree  Joaquim Siles-Borràs
59 mins
  -> thanks Joaquim

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
We would like to convey 26 million heart-felt thankyous, may they be heard far and wide.


Explanation:
Depending on the context it may not be necesary to translate all 26 million thankyous! This is a very spanish thing and so for English speakers the 26 million may sound almost comedic which is ofcourse not appropriate in this context...unless the 26 million is relevant in some other way. Perhaps in good English it would be better to simply say:

May our most heart-felt thankyous resonate far and wide.

'Resonate' helps to keep the idea of 'lots of thankyous'

Matilda McIntosh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
5 mins