KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Espero que entiendas... + Ojalá nos entiendas un poquito

English translation: I hope you'll understand... I do hope you understand


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:espero que entiendas... + ojalá nos entiendas un poquito
English translation:I hope you'll understand... I do hope you understand
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

04:49 Sep 8, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Personal correspondence
Spanish term or phrase: Espero que entiendas... + Ojalá nos entiendas un poquito
Hi, dear friends!

I am translating an e-mail message my client is sending to a friend of his who is trying to sell him timeshare.
I skipped the last sentence on purpose, because it sounds redundant to me. However, I know my client included it for emphasis. What do you think?

ORIGINAL:
"Espero que me entiendas pero para nosotros no es el momento. Quizá en algunos años lo sera diferente. Ojalá nos entiendas un poquito."

MY VERSION:
"I do hope you will understand that this is not the right time for us. Perhaps things will be different in a few years time."

Your suggestions will be highly appreciated!

Thank you!
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
I hope you'll understand... & I do hope you understand
Explanation:
Mantiene la informalidad para la primera frase... y para emfatizarla añade "i do hope you understand." Ese repetición, casi igual, es acceptada/utilizada y entendida en ingles.
Selected response from:

TRANZsmart
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5I hope you will understand / I hope you will understand us a bit
Henry Hinds
5I hope you'll understand... & I do hope you understandTRANZsmart
4 +1I hope you understand... + I trust you will be understandingSusana Galilea
4Hope by then you'll understand our relationship a little better.
sandrita


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
I hope you will understand / I hope you will understand us a bit


Explanation:
I hope you will understand

I hope you will understand us a bit

También: I hope "you'll"... (informal) si crees que va con el tono.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 minutos (2006-09-08 05:20:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Clarín tintín,

La frasecita se repite... pero quien la repite es el autor, como para mandar al amigo ese por un tubo, o sea que "ya no molestes más pú g...n".


Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 355
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hola, Henry. Sí, he usado el tono informal. O sea que tú opinas que debería incluir la frasecita. Pero se repite...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ethan Ramsey
10 mins
  -> Gracias, Ethan.

agree  Ana Brassara: Yo creo que hay que traducir la frase, se nota que es para darle énfasis, como para que "no se enoje tanto"
12 mins
  -> Gracias, Anita, algo así, o sea más bien lo que indico.

agree  Diana Arbiser: Sí, de acuerdo. Y yo, además, para mantener la informalidad de la última oración, quitaría el pronombre: "Hope you'll understand us a bit". :)
30 mins
  -> Gracias, Diana, también.

agree  Joaquim Siles-Borràs
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Joaquim.

agree  Manuel Rossetti
15 hrs
  -> Gracias, Emily.

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I hope you understand... + I trust you will be understanding


Explanation:
Para evitar repeticiones, te sugeriría traducir "Ojalá nos entiendas un poquito" como "I trust you will be understanding"

Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sp-EnTranslator: ambos se pueden unir para enfatizar el punto sin repetir: "I do hope AND trust you will be understanding"
7 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I hope you'll understand... & I do hope you understand


Explanation:
Mantiene la informalidad para la primera frase... y para emfatizarla añade "i do hope you understand." Ese repetición, casi igual, es acceptada/utilizada y entendida en ingles.

TRANZsmart
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias, Henry!


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hope by then you'll understand our relationship a little better.


Explanation:
; )

sandrita
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish