KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

hacen que el futuro se cumpla día a día

English translation: make the future come true day by day


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:hacen que el futuro se cumpla día a día
English translation:make the future come true day by day
Entered by: Henry Hinds

17:57 Oct 23, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: hacen que el futuro se cumpla día a día
Socorro!!!!!!!!
Les paso el contexto: Generaciones de Nicoleños, como se les dice a los oriundos de San Nicolás, han contribuido y contribuyen al éxito, que sólo puede lograrse cuando una instalación ha sido construida pensando en el futuro y, cuando cientos de personas **hacen que el futuro se cumpla día a día**.
Roxana Cortijo
make the future come true day by day
Explanation:
Ya
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6make the future come true day by day
Henry Hinds
4 +1[when hundreds of people], day by day, make tomorrow's dreams today's reality
Marcelo González
4 +1make the future happen day after day
Lorenia de la Vega
4create the future day by day/ realize the future day by dayChiquipaisa


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
make the future come true day by day


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 355
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bàrbara Planas, Ph.D.
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Barbara.

agree  Margarita M. Martínez
12 mins
  -> Gracias, Margarita.

agree  Ronnie McKee: I like that
30 mins
  -> Gracias, Ronnie.

agree  Trudy Peters: or one day at a time
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Trudy.

agree  Annissa 7ar
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Annissa.

agree  Carol Gullidge
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Carol.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
make the future happen day after day


Explanation:
:)

Lorenia de la Vega
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
12 mins
  -> Gracias, Ruth!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
create the future day by day/ realize the future day by day


Explanation:
A couple of options. Not as literal but I think they fit the context.

Chiquipaisa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
[when hundreds of people], day by day, make tomorrow's dreams today's reality


Explanation:
In the context, "que el futuro se cumpla" refers to the expectations (or dreams) of tomorrow becoming a reality.

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lorenia de la Vega: Esta tambien me gusta. :)
0 min
  -> Muchas gracias, Lorenia :-)