KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

"El que se fue a Sevilla, perdió su silla"

English translation: finders keepers, losers weepers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:"El que se fue a Sevilla, perdió su silla"
English translation:finders keepers, losers weepers
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

12:37 Oct 26, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / idiom
Spanish term or phrase: "El que se fue a Sevilla, perdió su silla"
I need the translation of this idiom into English.
Thanks in advance.
AleTolj
finders keepers, losers beepers / he who goes to the fair, loses his chair
Explanation:
Finders keepers, losers beepers - El que se fue a Sevilla perdió ...(KudoZ) English to Spanish translation of finders keepers, losers beepers: El que se fue a Sevilla perdi su silla. [Linguistics / Language - Linguistics ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/504991 - 38k - En caché - Páginas similares


Glossary of English to Spanish translations (Linguistics terms)Finders keepers, losers beepers · El que se fue a Sevilla perdió su silla. (Non-member). fl. (del latín floruit) periodo floreciente · xxxOso ...
www.proz.com/glossary-translations/english-to-spanish-trans... - 148k - En caché - Páginas similares

Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks... !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5you snooze, you lose
Carlos González-Rivera, CT
4 +1"he who goes to the fair loses his chair"xxxmuitoprazer
4 +1finders keepers, losers beepers / he who goes to the fair, loses his chair
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4Move your feet, lose your seat
bezowski
3if you go away, you can't expect people to keep your placeSteveW


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"he who goes to the fair loses his chair"


Explanation:
http://belcart.com/belcart_es/del_dicho/el que se fue a sevi...

xxxmuitoprazer
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge
1 day14 hrs
  -> thanx

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
El que se fue a Sevilla, perdió su silla
Move your feet, lose your seat


Explanation:
* El que se va a la villa pierde su silla.
o Translation: He who leaves the manor loses his seat.
o Interpretations:
+ Don't change horses in the middle of a stream.
+ Leaving a sure thing for a gamble is folly.
o Variants:
+ Quien/El que fue a Sevilla perdió su silla
+ El que se va pa Sevilla pierde su silla
+ El que fué a Melipilla perdió su silla
+ El que fué a Melilla perdió su silla
+ El que fué a Melillón perdió su sillón
+ El que fué a Matilla perdió su silla
+ El que fué a Quellón perdió su sillón
+ El que fué a la villa perdió su silla
+ El que se va a Barranquilla pierde su silla
+ El que va para Quito pierde su barquito
# Interpretation: He who went to [insert city of choice here that rhymes], lost his seat. This is not actually a proverb. Usually uttered to someone you have taken a seat from (obviously), it can be equated to "Move your feet, lose your seat."
http://en.wikiquote.org/wiki/Spanish_proverbs

bezowski
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
finders keepers, losers beepers / he who goes to the fair, loses his chair


Explanation:
Finders keepers, losers beepers - El que se fue a Sevilla perdió ...(KudoZ) English to Spanish translation of finders keepers, losers beepers: El que se fue a Sevilla perdi su silla. [Linguistics / Language - Linguistics ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/504991 - 38k - En caché - Páginas similares


Glossary of English to Spanish translations (Linguistics terms)Finders keepers, losers beepers · El que se fue a Sevilla perdió su silla. (Non-member). fl. (del latín floruit) periodo floreciente · xxxOso ...
www.proz.com/glossary-translations/english-to-spanish-trans... - 148k - En caché - Páginas similares



Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 144
Grading comment
Thanks... !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Heather Oland: There's a typo here. The expression is "finders keepers, losers WEEPERS."
46 mins
  -> Yes Heather... many thanks.

agree  Joost Elshoff: I keep on agreeing with you
1 hr
  -> ¡Qué alegría! ¡Yupi! Mil gracias

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
if you go away, you can't expect people to keep your place


Explanation:
another option mentioned on the Internet: not an idiom, but it fits the meaning

SteveW
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
El que se fue a Sevilla, perdió su silla
you snooze, you lose


Explanation:
I believe this implies more not being attentive than finding something perchance.


    Reference: http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=you+snooze%2C...
Carlos González-Rivera, CT
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish