KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

con diferencia

English translation: by far


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:con diferencia
English translation:by far
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

12:56 Oct 26, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: con diferencia
the context is: "Madrid es, con diferencia, el núcleo urbano dónde se concentra el mayor número de residentes. Madrid es, con diferencia, el núcleo urbano dónde se concentra el mayor número de residentes."
Thanks in advance!
Comunican
United Kingdom
by far
Explanation:
Suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4by farDolores Vázquez
4 +4by far
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3 +4by farSteveW


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
by far


Explanation:
Ok


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=dife...
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuela Junghans
0 min
  -> Gracias.

agree  MikeGarcia
1 min
  -> Gracias.

agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d
5 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Miroslawa Jodlowiec
1 day10 hrs
  -> Gracias.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
by far


Explanation:
Madrid has by far the largest concentration...

SteveW
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuela Junghans
1 min

agree  MikeGarcia
1 min

agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d
4 mins

agree  Miroslawa Jodlowiec
1 day10 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
by far


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 144
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuela Junghans
0 min
  -> Many thanks Manuela

agree  MikeGarcia: Ahora tocas en trío???? Hello, beautiful and humid madrileña lady...
2 mins
  -> Hola Miguel ¿cómo va tu gripe? Lo mejor es quedarse en casita, calentito y a poder ser, bien cuidadito.

agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d
5 mins
  -> Gracias Richard

agree  Miroslawa Jodlowiec
1 day10 hrs
  -> Gracias Miroslawa