KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

encontrar a faltar

English translation: to miss


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:encontrar a faltar
English translation:to miss
Entered by: Manuela Junghans

17:47 Oct 28, 2006
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: encontrar a faltar
= echar de menos ?

"Notó también que el inglés se estaba aburriendo un poco y encontraba a faltar sus libros." [p. 103]

See also:
http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=273501
tapon
to miss
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2to miss
Manuela Junghans
4to long for
Ignacio Guerrero
4found to be missing
Carol Gullidge


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to miss


Explanation:
-

Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  celiacp
2 mins
  -> gracias celiacp

agree  Ashok Pipal: I think "to miss" as judged by Tapon i.e. "echar de menos" is correct.
4 mins
  -> gracias Ashok

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
found to be missing


Explanation:
she found her books weren't there/had disappeared...

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 198

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to long for


Explanation:
¿añoraba? Quizas...

OT: ¿¡Soy el unico al que no le toman las tildes!?

Ignacio Guerrero
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish