KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

programación y puesta en valor

English translation: programming/scheduling and reavaluation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:programación y puesta en valor
English translation:programming/scheduling and reavaluation
Entered by: peterinmadrid

15:02 Nov 2, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Employment
Spanish term or phrase: programación y puesta en valor
Esta labor se desarrolla en colaboración con las corporaciones locales, para quienes las UTEDLT se han convertido en un óptimo instrumento de programación y puesta en valor de los recursos locales endógenos

UTEDLT = Unidades Territoriales de Empleo, Desarrollo Local y Tecnológico
peterinmadrid
Portugal
programming/scheduling and reavaluation
Explanation:
... "puesta en valor" means "giving or adding value" to something, common business speak mowadays, which basically means finding a way to exploit something. This is hard to express without sounding spurious.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2006-11-02 15:58:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mean, you could say "realization" instead of "revaluation" here and nobody'd be any the wiser...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2006-11-02 15:59:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nowadays

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-02 16:36:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"programación" might be better translated as "planning" here...
Selected response from:

neilmac
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks again, Neil.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4programming/scheduling and reavaluation
neilmac
4programming and revaluingBàrbara Planas, Ph.D.


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
programming and revaluing


Explanation:
re‧val‧ue –verb (used with object), -ued, -u‧ing.

2. to value again.


Bàrbara Planas, Ph.D.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
programming/scheduling and reavaluation


Explanation:
... "puesta en valor" means "giving or adding value" to something, common business speak mowadays, which basically means finding a way to exploit something. This is hard to express without sounding spurious.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2006-11-02 15:58:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mean, you could say "realization" instead of "revaluation" here and nobody'd be any the wiser...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2006-11-02 15:59:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nowadays

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-02 16:36:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"programación" might be better translated as "planning" here...

neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 139
Grading comment
Thanks again, Neil.