KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Contamos con la puntual asistencia

English translation: We'd appreciate your punctual attendance.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Contamos con la puntual asistencia
English translation:We'd appreciate your punctual attendance.
Entered by: Roxanna Delgado

15:06 Nov 2, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Education
Spanish term or phrase: Contamos con la puntual asistencia
This is for a project report
Patricia Ramirez
Dominican Republic
We'd appreciate your punctual attendance.
Explanation:
My opinion.
Selected response from:

Roxanna Delgado
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Roxanna! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Please be prompt
Carol Gullidge
3 +2We'd appreciate your punctual attendance.
Roxanna Delgado
4We thank you in advance for your punctuality
Lydia De Jorge
4punctualityAngie Hayes


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
We'd appreciate your punctual attendance.


Explanation:
My opinion.

Roxanna Delgado
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks Roxanna! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino: Got it! :-)
4 mins
  -> Thanks so much Rafa!

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
2 hrs
  -> Thanks clb.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Please be prompt


Explanation:
or, if you want to be less blunt: "your prompt attendance would be appreciated"/ "we expect punctuality"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-11-02 15:19:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or rather "please be punctual"

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 198

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JudyK
2 hrs
  -> thanks, Judy!

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
2 hrs
  -> thanks, clb!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
punctuality


Explanation:
we count on punctuality
we count on attendance that is on time
on time attendance that we can count on

Just some other suggestions!
Good Luck!

Angie Hayes
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
We thank you in advance for your punctuality


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 187