KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

dinámica global

English translation: a global dynamic


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:dinámica global
English translation:a global dynamic
Entered by: peterinmadrid

15:17 Nov 2, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Employment
Spanish term or phrase: dinámica global
Este proceso parte del principio de la transversalidad de las políticas de empleo, que concibe la generación de empleo como una dinámica global, en la que intervienen multitud de factores y que por ello exige la implicación de todas las instituciones, organismos y agentes que interactúan en los territorios.
peterinmadrid
Portugal
a global dynamic
Explanation:
straight translation
Selected response from:

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4a global dynamic
Carol Gullidge
4overriding aim
neilmac
3global (overall) dynamic
Roxanna Delgado
3global dynamic(s)
Manuela Junghans


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a global dynamic


Explanation:
straight translation

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 198
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  neilmac: ... sounds duff and means nothing IMHO
30 mins
  -> it might sound duff to your ears, yet is is used in many different contexts. It even has its own "theory". And you don't sound as if the H in IMHO is sincerely meant!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
global (overall) dynamic


Explanation:
Do you see anything wrong with the literal translation?

Roxanna Delgado
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  neilmac: yes, see comment to Carol
29 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
global dynamic(s)


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-11-02 15:25:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ingentaconnect.com/content/els/00255564/2002/0000...

Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  neilmac: the "-s" is absolutely not indicated here
29 mins

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
overriding aim


Explanation:
or "principal driving force/ethos" or similar... basically to avoid the straight translations offered by the other prozers

neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 139