ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

casa de nueva construcción

English translation: new construction house/home

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:casa de nueva construcción
English translation:new construction house/home
Entered by: Leticia Rubi

16:28 Nov 6, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: casa de nueva construcción
casa de nueva construcción
Leticia Rubi
Spain
new construction house/home
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-11-06 16:35:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fantastic New Construction House For Rent
This is a new construction house with 3 bedrooms, 2.5 baths in a new community with sidewalks, city water and sewer. 119 Tealbriar at off Hwy. ...
wilmington.craigslist.org/apa/225219466.html - Similar pages

new construction house for sale
new construction house for sale. Stating a discriminatory preference in a housing post is illegal - please flag ... $739000 new construction house for sale ...
newyork.craigslist.org/lgi/rfs/229595770.html - Similar pages
Selected response from:

teju
Grading comment
Gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2newly built home/houseAlaia
4 +2brand new house
David Hollywood
4new construction house/hometeju
4new build
Lisa Roberts


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
new construction house/home


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-11-06 16:35:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fantastic New Construction House For Rent
This is a new construction house with 3 bedrooms, 2.5 baths in a new community with sidewalks, city water and sewer. 119 Tealbriar at off Hwy. ...
wilmington.craigslist.org/apa/225219466.html - Similar pages

new construction house for sale
new construction house for sale. Stating a discriminatory preference in a housing post is illegal - please flag ... $739000 new construction house for sale ...
newyork.craigslist.org/lgi/rfs/229595770.html - Similar pages

teju
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 81
Grading comment
Gracias a todos!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
brand new house


Explanation:
Brand new house built in old finca style. Casa de nueva construcción, estilo finca antigua. Link Partners. 2005 © AMLA Association Of Multiple Listing ...
www.amlaspain.com/amla-1470-alicante.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-11-06 16:36:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if it fits the context ....


David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: and newly built....
4 mins
  -> thanks Miguel ... will depend on the context :)

neutral  Alaia: Perdona Miguel, acabo de ver tu opción justo cuando he insertado mi respuesta, que sean los puntos para ti si le gusta la respuesta. Saludos y excusas nuevamente
1 hr

agree  pomiglia: or recently built home
4 hrs
  -> thanks pomiglia :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
new build


Explanation:
Otra opcion :)

Lisa Roberts
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
newly built home/house


Explanation:
Espero que te sirva.

Saludos.


    Reference: http://www.aspc.co.uk/Info/newbuilds.html
    Reference: http://www.bbc.co.uk/consumer/guides_to/homes_newlybuilt.sht...
Alaia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo González
1 hr
  -> Gracias Marcelo

agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Christian