ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

trabajo en equipo y motivación en el cumplimiento de las metas planteadas

English translation: teamwork and motivation in accomplishing the goals established

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:trabajo en equipo y motivación en el cumplimiento de las metas planteadas
English translation:teamwork and motivation in accomplishing the goals established
Entered by: Ana Brassara

15:32 Dec 26, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Carta de Recomendación
Spanish term or phrase: trabajo en equipo y motivación en el cumplimiento de las metas planteadas
...realizando este trabajo con un nivel elevado de calidad técnica, trabajo en equipo y motivación en el cumplimiento de las metas planteadas.

Estoy en duda con las preposiciones, antes de "trabajo en equipo", por ahora lo traduje: ...and performed said duty with a high level of technical quality, through teamwork and motivation in accomplishing the objectives pursued/established [no me decido aún si poner "pursued/established"] .

Gracias por las sugerencias.
Ana Brassara
teamwork and motivation in accomplishing the goals established
Explanation:
...proposed, set forth, defined, etc., muchas posibilidades. También "the established goals".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 minutos (2006-12-26 15:38:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También: "in fulfilling, meeting, reaching, complying with," etc., muchas posibilidades.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5teamwork and motivation in accomplishing the goals established
Henry Hinds
5teamwork and motivation in achieving the targets set
Jenny Forbes
4 +1teamwork and motivation in the fulfillment of the proposed objectives
Patricia Rosas
5working in teams andyolanda Speece
3teamwork and motivation for the fulfillment of the goals setAlba Mora


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
working in teams and


Explanation:
motivation through the completion of established tasks.

yolanda Speece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Henry Hinds: But... "metas" are not "tasks", they are "goals".
4 mins

neutral  Lydia De Jorge: Henry tiene toda la razon...
37 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
teamwork and motivation in accomplishing the goals established


Explanation:
...proposed, set forth, defined, etc., muchas posibilidades. También "the established goals".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 minutos (2006-12-26 15:38:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También: "in fulfilling, meeting, reaching, complying with," etc., muchas posibilidades.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 351
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge: asi!
37 mins
  -> Gracias, Lydia.

agree  silviantonia
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Silvia.

agree  German Gonzalez
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Germán.

agree  Carol Gullidge
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Carol.

agree  alexfromsd: Exactly!
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Alex.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
teamwork and motivation in the fulfillment of the proposed objectives


Explanation:
another version:

completing this work with a high level of technical quality, teamwork, and motivation in the fulfillment of the proposed objectives.

Patricia Rosas
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: or motivation to fulfill the proposed objectives
2 hrs
  -> thanks, Ruth!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
teamwork and motivation in achieving the targets set


Explanation:
All the suggestions so far are good - I think "achieving" could be a slightly neater word in this context.

Jenny Forbes
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
teamwork and motivation for the fulfillment of the goals set


Explanation:
Good luck!

Alba Mora
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4