KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

se va a comer a todos los profesores

English translation: she's going to bowl over all the teachers/be a real teacher-eater


21:07 Feb 8, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: se va a comer a todos los profesores
En este caso se refiere a una forma vulgar de decir conquistar, tener una relacion amorosa, incluso puede entenderse como relación simplemente física, pero en todos los casos se trata de que la persona que se "come" a los otros siempre toma la iniciativa. (por ejemplo:come hombres)

Muchas gracias
GNemesis
English translation:she's going to bowl over all the teachers/be a real teacher-eater
Explanation:
couple of options

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-02-08 21:13:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

he/she's going to gobble up all the teachers alive (pretty figurative but gets the meaning IMO) .... I prefer "bowl over"
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Muchas gracias David!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2she's going to bowl over all the teachers/be a real teacher-eater
David Hollywood
4 +1no teacher will escape her clutches
jmtquiroga
5beats out all the professorsGLENN MCBRIDE WITHENSHAW
4she will captivate all her teachersSergio Mazzini
4she's(he's) going to lay all the teachers/he'll be laying all the teachers
patricia scott
4she'll have it off with all the teachers
Carol Gullidge
4she will wrap all the teachers around her fingers
Lydia De Jorge
4he (she)'s going to hit on all the teachersaykon


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
she's going to bowl over all the teachers/be a real teacher-eater


Explanation:
couple of options

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-02-08 21:13:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

he/she's going to gobble up all the teachers alive (pretty figurative but gets the meaning IMO) .... I prefer "bowl over"

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 146
Grading comment
Muchas gracias David!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: I prefer "bowl over"
1 hr
  -> thanks AllegroTrans :)

agree  Sp-EnTranslator: i wouldn't leave out the teacher-eater part for anything!
1 hr
  -> thanks Claudia :)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
he (she)'s going to hit on all the teachers


Explanation:
could fit the context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-02-08 21:13:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or maybe "seduce", that includes the other party's consent

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-02-08 21:14:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

por "score with all the teachers"

aykon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: perhaps a liitle too strong - I think "bowl over" is safely neutral
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
no teacher will escape her clutches


Explanation:
This is a little less slangy than the other two choices

jmtquiroga
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christina Courtright
20 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
beats out all the professors


Explanation:
En este caso se refiere a una forma vulgar de decir conquistar, tener una relacion amorosa, incluso puede entenderse como relación simplemente física, pero en todos los casos se trata de que la persona que se "come" a los otros siempre toma la iniciativa. (por ejemplo:come hombres)
In this case it refers to a vulgar way of saying conquer, have amorous relations, it can also be understood as a simply physical relationship, but in all cases it refers to a person that "beats out" the others always takes the initiative (for example: beats the men)


GLENN MCBRIDE WITHENSHAW
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
she will wrap all the teachers around her fingers


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 187

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
she'll have it off with all the teachers


Explanation:
one familiar, and slightly vulgar, way of saying that she'll have her evil way with them ...

You could also say "She'll eat them all for dinner" - which is a more literal , but only partial translation

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 198

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
she's(he's) going to lay all the teachers/he'll be laying all the teachers


Explanation:
A mí comer me suena bastante directo y fuerte.

patricia scott
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
she will captivate all her teachers


Explanation:
;) a simple option

Sergio Mazzini
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish