KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

concheta

English translation: hoity-toity


21:18 Feb 8, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: concheta
Es una expresión idiomática Argentina se refiere a una persona de manera peyorativa que se caracteriza por vestir bien, ir a buenos lugares, o darse la fama de ello.

Espero que esté clara la descripción, gracias!
GNemesis
English translation:hoity-toity
Explanation:
Quizás? Eso significa básicamente estirado o engreído
Selected response from:

Lindsey Crawford
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Mariela!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3snob / snobbish girl
Mauricio Coitiño
3 +2hoity-toityLindsey Crawford
4 +1snobbish/snob/yuppie/yuppie puppie
Maria Elena Martinez
4high class broad
Lydia De Jorge
4swank
patricia scott
4Sloaney
Carol Gullidge
3snob/swellhead/prig/snobby/snotty/smugWalterC
4 -1cockscomb/coxcomb, fopVladimir Volovnyk


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hoity-toity


Explanation:
Quizás? Eso significa básicamente estirado o engreído

Lindsey Crawford
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Mariela!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monica Colangelo: creo que indudablemente "hoity-toity" es lo que más se acerca
1 hr

agree  Maria Mc Lean: me parece que esta es la que mejor lo define
3 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
cockscomb/coxcomb, fop


Explanation:
http://www.answers.com/topic/dandy-dude-fop-gallant-sheik-be...

Vladimir Volovnyk
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Monica Colangelo: these words only apply to men, while "concheta" is only used for females in Argentina
1 hr
  -> The asker hasn't precised it.

neutral  Valeria Ines Lagos Terrizzano: Commenting Mónica's comment: there is of course a male version, "concheto", whic means exactly the same. Just for the record.
3018 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
snob / snobbish girl


Explanation:
Snob
A snob, guilty of snobbery, is a person that adopts the world-view that other people are inherently inferior for any one of a variety of reasons including supposed intellect, wealth, education, ancestry, etc. A snob imitates the manners, adopts the world-view and affects the lifestyle of a social class of people to which he either belongs or aspires. That "right" is not necessarily a birth-right: a Pseudo-intellectual is a type of snob.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2007-02-08 22:25:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También "clotheshorse", referido específicamente a la gente cuya principal preocupación es la ropa y vestir a la moda.

Mauricio Coitiño
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergio Mazzini
1 hr
  -> Gracias Sergio

agree  Nivia Martínez: También podría usarse "posh" belonging to the upper class . Tanto en Argentina como en Uruguay si sos "concheto" perteneces a clase social alta. Suerte!
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Nivia

agree  MikeGarcia: Coincido con Nivia.-
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
snobbish/snob/yuppie/yuppie puppie


Explanation:
http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=347318

In every interview she's snobbish and arrogant. She appears unwashed and smelly. Only an asshat like Stern would give this mucous airtime. ...
richfamousandgross.blogspot.com/2006/03/good-morning-bitches.html

http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=yuppie puppie

Maria Elena Martinez
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Liliana Ayllon
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Liliana!!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
snob/swellhead/prig/snobby/snotty/smug


Explanation:
I would just add that the term "concheta" is derogatory for anyone perceived as being upper-class or arrogant. It is an indicator of class, manners and dress usedmainly by those who do not belong or wish to be associated with that class. It is also used by younger people so a translation may want to show what young people are saying at present (e.g. snotty rather than snobby. )It may be used both as noun and as adjective.

WalterC
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sloaney


Explanation:
UK English for someone who wears the best (but rather conservative) clothes, frequents the best people, and is seen in all the right places

US equivalent MAY be "preppie" (?)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-02-08 23:20:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Meant to say: it's also slightly familiar/idiomatic

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-02-08 23:24:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But this is far more derogatory, also slang: UPPER CLASS GIT

It is so galling to think that a stuck-up upper class git, who's barely developed beyond adolescence managed to get into the government. ...
www.pikle.demon.co.uk/journal/2003.html - 37k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] KIP FENN -File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
to think that a stuck-up upper class git, who’s barely developed beyond adolescence managed. to get into the government.’ What I find particularly annoying ...
www.pikle.demon.co.uk/kipfenn/kipfenndiary/kip diary.2003.p... - Similar pages

Comments on: Creepy Princess Diana Concert All Sold Out AlreadyI also learn that it takes a whole 44 weeks of training to turn a (usually upper class) git into an Officer. It takes about 150 weeks to train a plumber or ...
www.hecklerspray.com/creepy-princess-diana-concert-all-sold... - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

WotR - Right back atchaIf you were the viking, your opponent was a chinless, spoilt, upper-class git. If you were the knight, your opponent was an in-bred, unwashed, ...
www.wayoftherodent.com/themeadows7.htm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Christopher FowlerThe majority of the tales purport to be a modem urban horror, and each one seems to feature a 'yuppie', or merely an 'upper class git' who gets his ...
www.albedo1.com/html/christopher_fowler.html - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

BBC - Get Writing - - A3052432 - GOD'S OWN SKETCH SHOW 2... pounds by cheating on their popular game show, ‘Which Brainy Upper Class Git Wants To Add Another Million Pounds To The Ones They’ve Already Got’.


Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 198

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
swank


Explanation:
another option

patricia scott
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
high class broad


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 187