KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Tantear el terreno

English translation: To test the ground


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Tantear el terreno
English translation:To test the ground
Entered by: Henry Hinds

23:57 Feb 13, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: Tantear el terreno
Es una expresión argentina que quiere decir poner algo a prueba, verificar como es algo. Por ejemplo:

Cuando uno empieza en un nuevo trabajo y le preguntan, cómo le está yendo, si la respuesta es: estoy tanteando el terreno, quiere decir que no está del todo seguro, que aún está tratando de formarse una opinión al respecto.

Cómo se diría en inglés? Muchas gracias!
GNemesis
To test the ground
Explanation:
estoy tanteando el terreno = I´m testing the ground

Es una expresión bastante común en inglés y se traduce más o menos literalmente.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
thank you Henry!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3To test the ground
Henry Hinds
4 +1to put out feelersrdom
4finding my bearings
Laura Iglesias
4to size up - see bellow
CMRP


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to size up - see bellow


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-02-14 00:02:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

checking out
testing the waters

CMRP
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
To test the ground


Explanation:
estoy tanteando el terreno = I´m testing the ground

Es una expresión bastante común en inglés y se traduce más o menos literalmente.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 355
Grading comment
thank you Henry!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  garci: Saludos, Henry !
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Garci.

agree  JaneTranslates: Other answers are also good options, but my rule of thumb is: When the literal translation (or cognate) works, don't go farther afield. This is exactly the answer I thought of before reading the answers offered.
30 mins
  -> Gracias, Jane, good advice.

agree  Carlos Diaz de Leon: Also, 'test the waters'
50 mins
  -> Gracias, Carlos.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to put out feelers


Explanation:
According to Macmillan´s English Dictionary, "to put out feelers" means to begin to find out what people think about something you are hoping to do.

rdom
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
27 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
finding my bearings


Explanation:
it can be used referring to when you go to a new place... and metaphorically speaking of course!

Laura Iglesias
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician
PRO pts in category: 8