KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

colectividad helénica

English translation: Hellenic community


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:colectividad helénica
English translation:Hellenic community
Entered by: italianissimo

03:29 Feb 15, 2007
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / conversational
Spanish term or phrase: colectividad helénica
group of Greeks and descendants dwelling in Argentina...
italianissimo
Hellenic community
Explanation:
Good luck!
Selected response from:

Alba Mora
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Greek [Hellenic] community
GoodWords
5Hellenic communityAlba Mora


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Hellenic community


Explanation:
Good luck!

Alba Mora
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Greek [Hellenic] community


Explanation:
See examples: http://tinyurl.com/2zspn8
Many of these refer to people of Greek origin living in other countries; for example http://www.greekcommunity.org/
http://www.greece.org/alexandria/eka2/
http://www.helleniccommunity.com/
http://www.yvelia.com/greekcommunity/index.htm
For an example in a Latin American country (Uruguay), see http://www.mfa.gr/www.mfa.gr/en-US/Policy/Geographic Regions... specifically VI. The Greek Community.

GoodWords
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: Sí, preferiría greek.
19 mins
  -> Yo también, lo presento como primera opción. En inglés, siempre con mayúscula; Greek community.

agree  German Gonzalez
1 hr

agree  teju: Saludos
1 hr

agree  David Cahill
10 hrs

agree  Nivia Martínez
11 hrs

agree  Kimberly Nieves
14 hrs